|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GIANT PRINT REFERENCE BIBLE Thomas Nelson Publishers 0785202749 King James Version Paperback As New, black `leatherflex' binding, `velva-gold' page edges, concordance, words of Christ in red, still in shrink wrap octavo Maps and family register, model no. 883CS Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
GARCÍA URIBURU: GRAN PREMIO SALÓN NACIONAL E 1968 Buenos Aires Galeria Rubbers 1968 Paperback Very Good; unbound in black wraps; 12 pages 7.5 x 735 x .1 inches Nine photos, one in color; an exhibition presented by the Museum of Modern Art & the Secretary of Culture; includes a brief bio written by Jorge Glusberg, some blurbs from the foreign press, and lists of his exhibitions and awards. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SUPERCOOK'S TWO+TWO COOKBOOK London Golden Hands/Marshall Cavendish 1974 0856850519 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket 4to A compilation of two previous books: 50 Super Meals for Friends and Family and Cooking For Two Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
HAMMOND UNIVERSAL WORLD ATLAS New York Hammond 1993 0843711957 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, corners bumped, sticker on front of dust jacket quarto Includes a 50,000 entry index of place names with page numbers and locator codes Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SASCHA BRASTOFF: MOON AGE SCULPTURE Los Angeles Dalzell Hatfield Galleries Undated Paperback Near Fine in slightly worn wraps (stapled) 7 x 10 x .1 inches Slender (12 pages incl. Wraps) catalog of the exhibition held at the Ambassador Hotel entitled Moon Age Sculpture. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
VADASZ ENDRE 1901-1944 Budapest Magyar Nemzeti Galeria 1982 Paperback Very Good in wrappers; bottom of spine damaged; edgeworn 6 x 10 x .2 inches (48 pages) Catalog of a memorial exhibition of the works of Endre Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
TYSZBLAT Paris Galerie de Seine 1973 Paperback Very Good in glossy wrappers with french flaps 6.5 x 8.25 x .25 Text in French; 40 pages; black and white Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
TREASURE ISLAND AND THE WORLD'S GREATEST SPANS OF STEEL San Francisco Crocker 1939 Paperback About Very Good in wrappers; water stains in gutter throughout, worn wrappers, remains of sticker on rear wrap 10.5 x 7.5 inches, 32 pages, stapled Lovely plethora of black and white photos of the Golden Gate International Exposition celebrating completion of three great engineering feats: The San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge, The Golden Gate Bridge and Treasure Island Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE FREER GALLERY OF ART OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION Baltimore MD Port City Press 1962 Paperback Very Good in stapled wraps; fading to edges of wraps 9.5 x 6 inches Smithsonian publication no. 4504; sixteen pages on the Freer Gallery, including a photo of Charles Lang Freer; photos of some of the art works contained therein and photos of the Peacock Room; with floor plans, including a plan of the courtyard planting Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
JIM FORSELL T-SHIRT Please specify size at checkout 100% preshrunk cotton. These t-shirts commemorate Jim Forsell's fabulous show of stained glass art held on the last Summer Solstice. A video of the show was produced by Lesley and can be seen at YouTube (just search for "Jim Forsell"). **All profits from the sale of these shirts go directly to Jim.** Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Abel, Elizabeth and Emily K. THE SIGNS READER: WOMEN, GENDER & SCHOLARSHIP Chicago IL University of Chicago Press 1983 0226000753 Third Printing Paperback VG, wear to covers, some pencil underlining throughout trade paperback Some lovely essays here, including Adrienne Rich's `Compulsory Heterosexuality and Lesbian Existence,' Elaine Pagels' What Became of God the Mother,' and Catharine A. MacKinnon's `Feminism, Marxism. Method, and the State.' Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Absire, Alain GOD'S EQUAL New York Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1987 0151360707 First United States Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, top edge dirty, remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket showing some edgewear small 8vo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS New York Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+, some staining on interior of dust jacket at head of spijne octavo The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named hitchhikers' trilogy Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Agee, Alou, Conigliaro, Davis, Garr, Jackson, Kaline, Murcer, Oliva, Otis, Robinson, Rose, Stargell, Staub and Tovar HOW TO PLAY THE OUTFIELD New York Grosset & Dunlap 1973 0448118882 Reprint Paperback VG-, some edgewear, some soiling square 8vo One of the Major League Baseball Players Guides; detailed step-by-step instructions by the greatest outfielders in the game Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Alai RED POPPIES New York Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618185550 Advance Reading Copy PB Fine in wrappers trade paperback Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin; publisher's letter laid in Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Allen, Darina BALLYMALOE SEASONS: COOKING FROM AN IRISH COUNTRY HOUSE Boulder, CO Roberts Rinehart [1997] 1-57098-157-4 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, some damage to bottom corners of pages 11.5 x 9.8 x 0.8 inches With photographs by Melanie Eclare, Michelle Garrett and Timmy Allen 125 recipes, including Irish classics, and essays reflecting on the changing seasons at Ballymaloe Cookery School in County Cork Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allin, Michael THE CHRISTMAS KID New York Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press 2001 0312266634 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, top and bottom of spine bumped, remainder mark on top edge, edgeworn dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear at top of spine octavo A heartwarming story of impersonating Santa Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Anderson, Jon Lee THE FALL OF BAGHDAD New York Penguin Press HC, The 2004 1-59420-034-3 Advance Uncorrected Bound Manuscript Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers; slight wear to corners Trade Paperback Perhaps the best written of the books on the American invasion. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Anderson, Robert Mailer BOONVILLE New York Perennial/HarperCollins (2003) 0060516216 Uncorrected Proof PB Fine in wrappers, letter and postcard from publisher laid in trade paperback Here's the proof of Anderson's Northern California soap from HarperCollins which picked it up after it became a success with a small publisher Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Anderton, Stephen REJUVENATING A GARDEN San Francisco Soma Books [1999] 1579590578 First American Edition Hardcover About Fine in dust jacket, slightest shelfwear 10.9 x 9.3 x 0.7 inches I found this a useful book, full of tips and tricks with a great directory of plants (many with color photos) in the `pruning to rejuvenate' section. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Anthony, Patricia FLANDERS New York Ace Books [1998] 0441005284 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo The tale of a Texas sniper serving in a British unit who has nightmares Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE New York Putnam Pub Group [1991] 0-399-13661-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket; edgewear at top and bottom of spine 1.2 x 6.2 x 9.5 inches The first book in the Mode series where a man and woman from alternate worlds face love and danger across time and space. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Antoniou, Jim CITIES THEN & NOW Edison NJ Chartwell Books 2001 078581115X Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/none, slight wrinkling to endpapers; spiral bound with vinyl boards issued without dust jacket oblong octavo New York, London, Paris, Rome, Jerusalem and thirteen other cities brought to life in vivid see-through reconstructions; I love these mylar overlays! Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Aragon, Luis Cardoza y OROZCO Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in edgeworn and chipped dust jacket; front of front board bumped, top and bottom of spine worn Quarto Edition of 3000, 316 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Arneson, Ben Albert; Barnes, Gilbert Hobbs; Coulter, Charles Wellsley; and Hubbart, Henry Clyde A GATEWAY TO THE SOCIAL SCIENCES Boston Ginn and Company 1926 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/none, penciled notes on front endpapers, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, spine faded, corners worn, general edgewear and some soiling to blue cloth octavo A beginning text by the luminaries of political science, economics, sociology, and history at Ohio Wesleyan University Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Arnold, Edwin THE LIGHT OF ASIA OR THE GREAT RENUNCIATION London Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd. 1948 Hardcover Very Good in faded, stained, chipped and edgeworn dust jacket; red cloth, spine slightly cocked, small margin mark on page 143 and pages 39 to 44 have slight dogear, otherwise the book is bright and clean. 16mo (3.5 x 6.25 inches) Being the life and teaching of the Gautama prince of India and founder of Buddhism as told in verse by an Indian Buddhist; sweet little book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Asimov, Isaac GOLD (SPECIAL EDITION) New York HarperPrism [1995] 0061052329 First Edition Hardcover Fine in slipcase, black cloth in black slipcase 10.0 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches A limited edition of Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection put out in an edition of 1226. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Auden, W.H. SECONDARY WORLDS New York Random House 1968 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG, crude 1 1/2 in high red `H' written on fep, dust jacket slightly soiled and beginning to show edgewear octavo Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Audley, Anselm HERESY New York Pocket Books 2001 0743427386 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, slight soiling of edges octavo Book one of the Aquasilva Trilogy Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Aurelius, Marcus MEDITATIONS OF MARCUS AURELIUS New York Heritage Press 1956 Hardcover Near Fine in slipcase; title on spine a bit faded, slight edgewear on slipcase Octavo From the Heritage Club newsletter laid in: The binding is grained black cloth, with the title stamped on the shelfback in perennial bronze, and an Ionic column blindstamped front and back where sides and shelfback meet; the sides are grained gray paper over boards... For the slipcase covering we found a paper of marble pattern, and bronze in hue to match the spine titling. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Avrich, Paul SACCO AND VANZETTI: THE ANARCHIST BACKGROUND Princeton NJ Princeton University Press 1991 0-691-04789-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket; brown spots on bottom of text edge; slight edge and corner wear; fold on front dust jacket flap 1.0 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches Avrich concentrates on the anarchist backrground of Sacco and Venzetti; nicely done Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Avrich, Paul; ed. THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Ithaca NY Cornell University Press 1973 080140780X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket, sticker residue on front pastedown, slight foxing to edges octavo A collection of documents from the anarchists in the Russian Revolution and Civil War of 1917-1921, includes contributions from Kropotkin, Goldman, Makhno, Sokolov, Volin, Pavlov, Grachev, Berkman, Maksimov and many others Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Back, Philippa THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL London Chancellor Press [1996] 1-85152-924-1 Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket, some shelfwear Quarto Includes chapters on growing a herb garden, making up preparations, an a-z of herbs, a herb calendar, and dictionaries of ailments and beauty care Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Backauskas, Staci THE FIFTH GODDESS Atlantic Highlands NJ Jai Creations 1999 0-9675259-0-X First Edition Paperback Almost Near Fine in wrappers, slight shelfwear, writing on half-title page 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches A fictional memoir with commentary by a quartet of goddesses; some thoughtful spirituality along the way Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Baker, Will MOUNTAIN BLOOD Athens GA University of Georgia Press 1986 0820308196 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, spot on cloth spine, slight rubbing to dust jacket of which the spine is sun-faded octavo Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Baldwin, C. BRUNO: UH...HEY...MOM AND DAD, I'M DROPPING OUT OF COLLEGE Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing [1996] 0-9667574-0-8 Third Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baldwin, C. BRUNO: THESE TROUBLED SOLES Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing [1998] 0966757424 Second Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Baldwin, C. BRUNO: THE SEVENTH CAUSE (OR THE LIE DIRECT) Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing 1999 0966757440 First Edition, First Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baldwin, C. BRUNO: BREAD AND CIRCUSES Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing [1998] 0966757416 Second Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|