May Day Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Anarchism
Architecture
Arts
Audio
Biography
Business
Chess
Childcare
Children's
Drama
DVDs
Essays
Fiction
Food
Games
Goddess Religions
Health
Home & Garden
Humor
Language
Left Wing Politics
Local History
Misc
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
Non-Violence
Outdoors
Pets
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & History
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Signed
Sociology
Sports
Travel
Women's Issues
 
We Now Offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Official PayPal Seal
 
Click for La Honda, California Forecast


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHICAGO GUIDE TO PREPARING ELECTRONIC MANUSCRIPTS FOR AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1987 0226103927 Edition not stated Hardcover F/NF, slight chipping and edgewear on dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GIANT PRINT REFERENCE BIBLE
Thomas Nelson Publishers 0785202749 King James Version PB As New, black `leatherflex' binding, `velva-gold' page edges, concordance, words of Christ in red, still in shrink wrap octavo 
Maps and family register, model no. 883CS 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SUPERCOOK'S TWO+TWO COOKBOOK
London Golden Hands/Marshall Cavendish 1974 0856850519 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dustjacket 4to 
A compilation of two previous books: 50 Super Meals for Friends and Family and Cooking For Two 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 REALLY EROTIC DOTS: 28 CLASSIC TEASERS
London Connections Book Publishing 1995 1859060048 First Edition PB Fine square 8vo 
An erotic connect-the-dots; illustrations taken from the work of Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827) 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HAMMOND UNIVERSAL WORLD ATLAS
New York Hammond 1993 0843711957 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, corners bumped, sticker on front of dust jacket quarto 
Includes a 50,000 entry index of place names with page numbers and locator codes 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 TYSZBLAT
Paris Galerie de Seine 1973 Paperback Very Good in glossy wrappers with french flaps 6.5 x 8.25 x .25 
Text in French; 40 pages; black and white 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 LYTTON CENTER OF THE VISUAL ARTS PRESENTS ONE DOZEN ARTISTS FROM THE BAY AREA: NEW TALENTS '68
Palo Alto CA Lytton Center of the Visual Arts 1968 Paperback Very Good in stained brown wrappers 7 x 8.5 inches, 24 pages 
Catalog of a dozen artists' works, including David Bottini, Rolf Nord Kriken, Fred Howard Roster, and Laila Roster 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TREASURE ISLAND AND THE WORLD'S GREATEST SPANS OF STEEL
San Francisco Crocker 1939 Paperback About Very Good in wrappers; water stains in gutter throughout, worn wrappers, remains of sticker on rear wrap 10.5 x 7.5 inches, 32 pages, stapled 
Lovely plethora of black and white photos of the Golden Gate International Exposition celebrating completion of three great engineering feats: The San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge, The Golden Gate Bridge and Treasure Island 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 PENALBA SCULPTURES
New York Galeria Bonino, Ltd. 1966 Paperback About Fine in stapled wraps 10 x 7.5 inches; 20 pages 
Catalog of exhibition held 5 Apr 66 to 7 May 66; intro by Roger van Gindertael 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE FREER GALLERY OF ART OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
Baltimore MD Port City Press 1962 Paperback Very Good in stapled wraps; fading to edges of wraps 9.5 x 6 inches 
Smithsonian publication no. 4504; sixteen pages on the Freer Gallery, including a photo of Charles Lang Freer; photos of some of the art works contained therein and photos of the Peacock Room; with floor plans, including a plan of the courtyard planting 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LA VIE PARISIENNE: MAGAZINE MENSUEL ARTISTIQUE ST LITTERAIRE; NO. 84, DECEMBRE 1957
Paris Publications Georges Ventillard 1957 Paperback Very Good in wraps 9.3 x 12.25 x .5 inches 
French men's magazine with many examples of the female nude, from simple pinup drawings to reproductions of the masters; this issue includes color plates of Boilly's Seven Deadly Sins and literary contributions from Andre Therive, Herve Bazin, Émile Henriot, Francis Carco, and Gonzague Truc among other French writers 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 THE COLLECTION OF MR. AND MRS. WILLIAM COXE WRIGHT: AN EXHIBITION OF PAINTINGS AT THE SOCIETY OF THE FOUR ARTS
Palm Beach FL 1967 Paperback Very Good in worn wrappers 6.75 X 9.5 X .2 inches 
The catalog of the exhibition which took place February 4 – 26, 1967 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SOTHEBY'S ANNUAL REVIEW 1961-2: 218TH SEASON OCTOBER 1961 – AUGUST 1962
London & New York Sotheby & Co [1962] Paperback Very Good in dust jacket, edgewear and shelfwear 10 x 7.5 x .75 inches 
The 218th season memorialized; blank bid sheets and catalog price list laid in 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 EUROPA PINTORESCA: 298 GRABADOS FACSIMILES DE LA OBRA EDITADA EN AL ANO 1882
Madrid Coleccion Eris Ilustrativa [1981] 8485844068 Second Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers 9 x 11.5 x 1 inches 
In Spanish 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MARK TOBEY: EXHIBITION --- DECEMBER 1965, OTTO SELIGMAN GALLERY
Seattle WA Otto Seligman Gallery 1965 Paperback Very Good in wrappers; telephone number inked on back wrap 8.5 x 9.5 inches 
Eleven tipped-in color plates; preface by Francois Mathey 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ARTES DE MEXICO, NUMERO 27 / VOLUMEN V / ANO VII / 1959: LOS NINOS MEXICANOS PINTADOS POR DIEGO RIVERA
Editada bajo los auspicios de la Universidad Nacional de Mexico Paperback Good in wraps; spine deteriorating, front wrap loose, all pages present 9 x 13 inches 
Introduction by Antonio Souza in both Spanish and English 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MODERN PAINTINGS IN THE CHINESE STYLE
1960 Supplement to China Reconstructs Paperback Very Good in worn wrappers 7.5 x 10.5 inches, 24 pages 
24 Modern Paintings, including, “Chariman Mao with Young Workers” 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Abel, Elizabeth and Emily K. THE SIGNS READER: WOMEN, GENDER & SCHOLARSHIP
Chicago IL University of Chicago Press 1983 0226000753 Third Printing PB VG, wear to covers, some pencil underlining throughout trade paperback 
Some lovely essays here, including Adrienne Rich's `Compulsory Heterosexuality and Lesbian Existence,' Elaine Pagels' What Became of God the Mother,' and Catharine A. MacKinnon's `Feminism, Marxism. Method, and the State.' 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Absire, Alain GOD'S EQUAL
New York Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1987 0151360707 First United States Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, top edge dirty, remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket showing some edgewear small 8vo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ackelsberg, Martha FREE WOMEN OF SPAIN: ANARCHISM AND THE STRUGGLE FOR THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN
Oakland CA AK Press [2005] 1-902593-96-0 Reprint Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
A history of the women of Mujeres Libres during the Spanish Civil War 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackroyd, Peter DICKENS
New York HarperCollins Publisher 1991 0-06-016602-9 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket; some shelfwear 9.8 x 6.9 x 2.7 inches 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York Harmony Books 1985 0517554399 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, soiling to top and fore edges, small closed tear on dust jacket at spine small 8v0 
The fourth book the the Hitchhiker's Trilogy 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New York Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Fifth Printing Hardcover NF/NF, slight edge soiling, price-clipped dust jacket with two small chips on front small 8vo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New York Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+, some staining on interior of dust jacket at head of spijne octavo 
The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named hitchhikers' trilogy 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
New York Harmony Books 1979 0517542099 Fifth Printing Hardcover NF/NF, top edge dusty, slight fading to top of dust jacket 12mo 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY: LIVE IN CONCERT
Los Angeles Dove Audio/Digital Village 0787108960 CAS Fine in shrinkwrap 
90 minutes of Douglas Adams performing bits from his works in August 1995 at the Almeida Theatre in London 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Douglas and Carwardine, Mark LAST CHANCE TO SEE
New York Harmony Books 1990 0517582155 First American Edition Hardcover VG/NF, gift inscripion on fep, ballpoint price on fep, slight soiling of edges, octavo 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Noah THE FLYERS: IN SEARCH OF WILBUR & ORVILLE WRIGHT
New York Crown Publishers [2003] 1400049121 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, black remainder marks on top and bottom edges small octavo 
The well-known NPR correspondent writes this biography in a very personal way 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Richard TALES FROM WATERSHIP DOWN
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0000517290 Second Printing Before Publication Hardcover Fine in dustjacket 12mo 
Anna M. Caruolo 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adamson, Joy LIVING FREE: THE STORY OF ELSA AND HER CUBS
New York Harcourt, Brace and World 1961 Book Club Edition Hardcover G+/G+, top and bottom of spine both bumped and faded, spotting on bottom edge, slight cock to spine, price-clipped dust jakcet is chipped, edgeworn and faded octavo 
Introduction by Sir Julian Huxley 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adkins, Lesley and Adkins, Roy A. DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION
New York Facts On File, Inc. 1996 0821630057 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket small 4to 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Agee, Alou, Conigliaro, Davis, Garr, Jackson, Kaline, Murcer, Oliva, Otis, Robinson, Rose, Stargell, Staub and Tovar HOW TO PLAY THE OUTFIELD
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1973 0448118882 Reprint PB VG-, some edgewear, some soiling square 8vo 
One of the Major League Baseball Players Guides; detailed step-by-step instructions by the greatest outfielders in the game 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alcock, John IN A DESERT GARDEN: LOVE AND DEATH AMONG THE INSECTS
New York W.W. Norton & Co. 1997 0393041182 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, corners bumped, dust jacket rubbed large octavo 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aldrin, Buzz and Barnes, John THE RETURN: A NOVEL OF THE HUMAN ADVENTURE
New York Forge Books 2000 0312874243 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 
Signed by Buzz Aldrin on the title page 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Alexander, Caroline MRS. CHIPPY'S LAST EXPEDITION: THE REMARKABLE JOURNAL OF SHACKLETON'S POLAR-BOUND CAT
New York Harpercollins 1997 0-06-017546-X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 0.8 x 5.5 x 8 inches 
The imagined memoir of the cat who accompanied Shackleton on his storied 1914 Antarctic expedition; includes a selection of Fank Hurley’ photographs and W.E. How’s drawings of the expedition; nice gift for a cat loving explorer 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Ali, Tariq and Watkins, Susan 1968: MARCHING IN THE STREETS
New York Free Press [1998] 0684853604 First Edition Hardcover About Near Fine in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches 
A month-by-month look at the Revolution of 1968 with text and photos by the ubiquitous Tariq Ali 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Alicoate, Jack ed. THE 1949 FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES
New York The Film Daily 1949 Thirty-First Annual Edition Hardcover VG-/none, smudged grey cloth boards frayed at top and bottom of spine with corners bumped, edges of text block dirty, front pastedown wrinkled at hinge octavo 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alighieri, Dante THE DIVINE COMEDY
New York Random House 1950 Modern Library Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, slight soiling of edges, slight edgewear to dust jacket 12mo 
The Carlyle-Wicksteed translation unabridged 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Allen, Darina BALLYMALOE SEASONS: COOKING FROM AN IRISH COUNTRY HOUSE
Boulder, CO Roberts Rinehart [1997] 1-57098-157-4 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, some damage to bottom corners of pages 11.5 x 9.8 x 0.8 inches With photographs by Melanie Eclare, Michelle Garrett and Timmy Allen 
125 recipes, including Irish classics, and essays reflecting on the changing seasons at Ballymaloe Cookery School in County Cork 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Allende, Isabel THE INFINITE PLAN
New York Harper Collins 1991 0060170166 First U.S. Edition Hardcover NF/VG, remainder marks top and bottom, dust jacket shows some edgewear octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Allin, Michael THE CHRISTMAS KID
New York Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press 2001 0312266634 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, top and bottom of spine bumped, remainder mark on top edge, edgeworn dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear at top of spine octavo 
A heartwarming story of impersonating Santa 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Alpert, Hollis BROADWAY!: 125 YEARS OF MUSICAL THEATRE
New York Arcade/Little, Brown & Co. 1991 1559700920 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, some bumping to top and bottom of spine quarto 
Copyright by the Museum of the City of New York 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Altbach, Edith Hoshino, ed. FROM FEMINISM TO LIBERATION
Cambridge MA Schenkman Publishing 1971 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/VG-, two half-inch indentations on bottom of boards, top and bottom of spine bumped, rubbed dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped octavo 

Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alvardo, Luis PSYCHOLOGY, ASTROLOGY & WESTERN MAGIC: IMAGE AND MYTH IN SELF-DISCOVERY
St. Paul MN Llewellyn Publications 1991 0-87542-006-0 First Edition Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers, big diagonal crease across back wrap; some edgewear 9 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches 
An examination of the need to rediscover the Gods and of Western culture's consumerist obstacle; lots of Taroh, Qabalah and astrology; includes an notes; appendix; two bibliographies (one annotated) and an index 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Amigos del Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas ADQUISICIONES Y DONACIONES
Caracas, Venezuela Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas 12 Mayo 1963 Paperback Very Good in edgeworn wrappers 9 x 8 inches 
In Spanish; both black and white and color photos 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ammons, A.R. UPLANDS
New York W.W. Norton 1970 0393043304 Second Printing PB VG, edgewear, rear top corner of cover separating small 8vo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anaya, Rudolfo ZIA SUMMER
New York Warner Books 1995 0446518433 First Edition Hardcover NF/F, remainder mark on bottom edge (red star) octavo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Andersen, Christopher BARBRA: THE WAY SHE IS
New York William Morrow 2006 0060562560 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; top of spine bumped with several small closed tears at top of spine of dust jacket octavo 
An unauthorized biography of the diva 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Anderson, Harriet UTOPIAN FEMINISM: WOMEN'S MOVEMENTS IN FIN-DE-SIECLE VIENNA
New Haven Yale University Press 1992 0300057369 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS
New York Tor 1989 0312931999 First Edition Hardcover F/NF, slight discoloration to top of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anderson, Romola and R.C. THE SAILING SHIP: SIX THOUSAND YEARS OF HISTORY
New York Bonanza Books 1963 Reprint Hardcover NF/G+, dust jacket sunned and worn with edgewear, two 2 inch closed tears, one 1 inch closed tear and several smaller ones small 8vo 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson, William THE FACE OF GLORY: CREATIVITY, CONSCIOUSNESS AND CIVILIZATION
London Bloomsbury 1996 0747520062 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/F, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anderton, Stephen REJUVENATING A GARDEN
San Francisco Soma Books [1999] 1579590578 First American Edition Hardcover About Fine in dust jacket, slightest shelfwear 10.9 x 9.3 x 0.7 inches 
I found this a useful book, full of tips and tricks with a great directory of plants (many with color photos) in the `pruning to rejuvenate' section. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Andrews, Matthew Page SOCIAL PLANNING FOR FRONTIER THINKERS
New York Richard R. Smith 1944 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/none, edgewear, previous owners name on front and rear pastedowns, tape on ffep, inked comment on page 15, price-clipped front flap from paper wrapper laid in large duodecimo 
A social planning satire! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Andrist, Ralph K. THE LONG DEATH: THE LAST DAYS OF THE PLAINS INDIANS
New York Macmillan 1964 First Edition Hardcover VG/none, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine worn, previous owner's seal on first and last free endpapers, top edge lightly spotted octavo 

Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Angel, Adriana and Macintosh, Fiona THE TIGER'S MILK: WOMEN OF NICARAGUA
New York Seaver Books 1987 0805006389 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, top edge dirty, erased pencil markings on front pastedown, price-clipped dust jacket has edgewear and some curling 4to 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS
New York Random House 1996 0679448594 Sixth Printing Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 
The Clinton Campaig in fiction 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anthony, Patricia FLANDERS
New York Ace Books [1998] 0441005284 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo 
The tale of a Texas sniper serving in a British unit who has nightmares 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE
New York Putnam Pub Group [1991] 0-399-13661-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket; edgewear at top and bottom of spine 1.2 x 6.2 x 9.5 inches 
The first book in the Mode series where a man and woman from alternate worlds face love and danger across time and space. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Antoniou, Jim CITIES THEN & NOW
Edison NJ Chartwell Books 2001 078581115X Reprint Hardcover Near Fine/none, slight wrinkling to endpapers; spiral bound with vinyl boards issued without dust jacket oblong octavo 
New York, London, Paris, Rome, Jerusalem and thirteen other cities brought to life in vivid see-through reconstructions; I love these mylar overlays! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Aragon, Luis Cardoza y OROZCO
Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in edgeworn and chipped dust jacket; front of front board bumped, top and bottom of spine worn Quarto 
Edition of 3000, 316 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Arana, Esmeralda THE PATH: A PRACTICAL APPROACH TO SORCERY
New York Writer's Showcase Press [2002] 0-595-21299-9 Edition Not Stated Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; remains of sticker on rear wrap 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.4 inches 
A seven-step sorcery program 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ardrey, Robery AFRICAN GENESIS: A PERSONAL INVESTIGATION INTO THE ANIMAL ORIGINS AND NATURE OF MAN
New York Atheneum 1961 Second Printing Hardcover VG/G+, edges slightly soiled, brightly colored paper dust jacket is edgeworn and dirty with several closed tears and a small hole on spine octavo 
Illustrated by Berdine Audrey including two fold-out charts 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Armstrong, Karen THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE: MY CLIMB OUT OF DARKNESS
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 2004 0375413189 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket; shelfwear 8.5 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches 
This former nun tells how she battled her way from despair to become one of religion's pre-eminent authors 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Arneson, Ben Albert; Barnes, Gilbert Hobbs; Coulter, Charles Wellsley; and Hubbart, Henry Clyde A GATEWAY TO THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Boston Ginn and Company 1926 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/none, penciled notes on front endpapers, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, spine faded, corners worn, general edgewear and some soiling to blue cloth octavo 
A beginning text by the luminaries of political science, economics, sociology, and history at Ohio Wesleyan University 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Arnold, Thurman W. THE FOLKLORE OF CAPITALISM
New Haven CT Yale University Press 1950 13th Printing Hardcover About Very Good, no dust jacket, small octavo 
`The greatest destroyer of ideals is he who believes in them so strongly that he cannot fit them to practical needs.' Obituary of the author from the Denver Post of 9 Nov 69 laid in. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Ashe, Geoffrey THE BOOK OF PROPHECY: FROM ANCIENT GREECE TO THE MILLENNIUM
Loondon Blandford 1999 0713727373 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine wrapper, horizontal cut to surface of dust jacket's front panel small quarto 
From the Delphic Oracle to Nostradamus to Lucis of Fatima, a survey of prophecy through the ages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Ashe, Geoffrey in association with Debrett's Peerage THE DISCOVERY OF KING ARTHUR
Garden City NY Anchor/Doubleday 1985 0385190328 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/NF, slightest bumping of corners, wrinkle on back flap of dust jacket with 3/4" closed tear on top of back panel octavo 
An investigation of the facts behind the Arthurian legends 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Asimov, Isaac GOLD (SPECIAL EDITION)
New York HarperPrism [1995] 0061052329 First Edition Hardcover Fine in slipcase, black cloth in black slipcase 10.0 x 6.5 x 1.5 inches 
A limited edition of Gold: The Final Science Fiction Collection put out in an edition of 1226. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Asquith, Clare SHADOWPLAY: THE HIDDEN BELIEFS AND CODED POLITICS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
New York PublicAffairs / Perseus [2005] 1-58648-316-1 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket; bottom and top of spine bumped 9.7 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches 
The coded anti-authoritarian messages of Shakespeare revealed! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Attanasio, A.A. SOLIS
New York HarperCollins 1994 006017787X First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, top edge dusty octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Atwood, Margaret DANCING GIRLS AND OTHER STORIES
New York Simon and Schuster 1982 0671242490 First U.S. Edition Hardcover VG+/VG, top edge dirty, some staining on bottom edge near spine, dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped at head of spine octavo 

Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Atwood, Margaret and Pachter, Charles THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395880432 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in near fine slipcase, slight abrasion on rear panel of slipcase quarto 
A reproduction of the original, hand-printed edition; memoir by serigraph creator Pachter and an introduction by David Staines 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Auchincloss, Louis THE MAN BEHIND THE BOOK
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1996 0395827485 First Edition Hardcover NF/F, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge 12mo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Auden, W.H. SECONDARY WORLDS
New York Random House 1968 First American Edition Hardcover VG+/VG, crude 1 1/2 in high red `H' written on fep, dust jacket slightly soiled and beginning to show edgewear octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Audley, Anselm HERESY
New York Pocket Books 2001 0743427386 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, slight soiling of edges octavo 
Book one of the Aquasilva Trilogy 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Auletta, Ken THE HIGHWAYMEN: WARRIORS OF THE INFORMATION SUPERHIGHWAY
New York Random House 1997 0679457380 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, top of spine bumped, has been read, slight edgecurl at top of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Avrich, Paul SACCO AND VANZETTI: THE ANARCHIST BACKGROUND
Princeton NJ Princeton University Press 1991 0-691-04789-8 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket; brown spots on bottom of text edge; slight edge and corner wear; fold on front dust jacket flap 1.0 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches 
Avrich concentrates on the anarchist backrground of Sacco and Venzetti; nicely done 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Avrich, Paul; ed. THE ANARCHISTS IN THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
Ithaca NY Cornell University Press 1973 080140780X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket, sticker residue on front pastedown, slight foxing to edges octavo 
A collection of documents from the anarchists in the Russian Revolution and Civil War of 1917-1921, includes contributions from Kropotkin, Goldman, Makhno, Sokolov, Volin, Pavlov, Grachev, Berkman, Maksimov and many others 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Azema, Jean-Pierre COLLABORATION AND RESISTANCE : IMAGES OF LIFE IN VICHY FRANCE 1940-1944
New York Harry N Abrams [2000] 0-8109-4123-6 Hardcover Fine in dust jacket; shrinkwrapped 10.9 x 9.4 x 1.3 inches 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Back, Philippa THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL
London Chancellor Press [1996] 1-85152-924-1 Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket, some shelfwear Quarto 
Includes chapters on growing a herb garden, making up preparations, an a-z of herbs, a herb calendar, and dictionaries of ailments and beauty care 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Backauskas, Staci THE FIFTH GODDESS
Atlantic Highlands NJ Jai Creations 1999 0-9675259-0-X First Edition Paperback Almost Near Fine in wrappers, slight shelfwear, writing on half-title page 8.5 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches 
A fictional memoir with commentary by a quartet of goddesses; some thoughtful spirituality along the way 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Baez, Joan AND A VOICE TO SING WITH
New York Summit Books 1987 0671400622 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, remainder marks fore and bottom edges, chipping of dust jacket at back flap hinge octavo 
Autobiography of the folk singer 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Baigent, Michael THE JESUS PAPERS: EXPOSING THE GREATEST COVER-UP IN HISTORY
San Francisco HarperSanFrancisco 2006 0-06-082713-0 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover About Near Fine in a dust jacket with a small closed tear to top front 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.3 inches 
The co-author of Holy Blood, Holy Grail has another go; I find these (and others’) musings endlessly fascinating; what an imagination we humans have! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Bailey, Joe SOCIAL THEORY FOR PLANNING
London Routledge and Kegan Paul 1975 0710080190 First Edition PB Very Good in wrappers, edgeworn trade paperback 
Theoretical approaches to social life, 167 pages with bibliography and index 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bair, Deirdre ANAIS NIN: A BIOGRAPHY
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399139885 First Edition Hardcover F/NF, some rubbing on dust jacket octavo 
654 pages 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Baker, Will MOUNTAIN BLOOD
Athens GA University of Georgia Press 1986 0820308196 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, spot on cloth spine, slight rubbing to dust jacket of which the spine is sun-faded octavo 
Winner of the Associated Writing Programs Award for Creative Nonfiction 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Baldwin, C. BRUNO: UH...HEY...MOM AND DAD, I'M DROPPING OUT OF COLLEGE
Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing [1996] 0-9667574-0-8 Third Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches 
From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Baldwin, C. BRUNO: THESE TROUBLED SOLES
Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing [1998] 0966757424 Second Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches 
From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Baldwin, C. BRUNO: THE SEVENTH CAUSE (OR THE LIE DIRECT)
Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing 1999 0966757440 First Edition, First Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches 
From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Baldwin, C. BRUNO: BREAD AND CIRCUSES
Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing [1998] 0966757416 Second Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches 
From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Baldwin, C. BRUNO: SOMETHING LOST
Northampton MA Moody Cow Publishing 2000 0966757459 First Edition, First Printing Paperback Fine in wrappers 8.5 x 6 x 0.5 inches 
From /Wired/: Everybody has known someone like Bruno: young, witty, well read, curious, rich with talents, and sexy, but paralyzed with depression, steeped in self-doubt, and incapable of imagining even the possibility of a defining continuing connection between her life and the real world. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Ball, Ann CATHOLIC TRADITIONS IN COOKING
Huntington IN Our Sunday Visitor [1993] 0-87973-531-7 Edition Not Stated Paperback Very Good in wrappers, edgewear and rubbing 9.0 x 7.3 x 0.5 inches 
Quite a nice collection of recipes with a Catholic theme, from Christmas to Easter to Special Occasions; even a few non-food recipes such as lye soap and yule logs 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ball, Edward SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1998 0374265828 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo 
Bravo to Mr. Ball for his honest examination of slaves in his family! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Balliett, Blue THE WRIGHT 3
New York Scholastic 2006 0439693675 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket small octavo Illustrated by Brett Helquist 
Sixth graders fight to save Frank Lloyd Wright’s Robie House from demoliton; photo of Wright at Robie House on front board and of Wright’s Robie House art-glass window on the rear board 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Bangs, Richard and Kallen, Christian PATHS LESS TRAVELED
New York Atheneum 1988 0689118198 First Edition Hardcover VG/NF, front board slightly bowed 4to 
Dispatches from the front lines of exploration 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Baragwanath, Albert K. 50 CURRIER & IVES FAVORITES
New York Crown Publishers 1978 0896600076 Edition Not Stated Paperback Near Fine in wrappers, bottom front corner bent, some spotting on front and rear wraps Quarto 
Large poster size suitable for framing; from the Museum of the City of New York 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Barash, David P. THE GREAT OUTDOORS
New York A Lyle Stuart Book 1989 0818404965 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/NF octavo 
A book about gardening, star gazing, mountain climbing and other pleasures of nature 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Barber, Richard THE ARTHURIAN LEGENDS: AN ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY
Dorset Press [1979] 0-88029-050-1 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in slightly discolored dust jacket; illustrated endpapers square octavo 
A collection of the literary references to the Arthurian legend through history; includes bibliography 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Barclay, Donald A.; Maguire, James H. and Wild, Peter; eds. INTO THE WILDERNESS DREAM: EXPLORATION NARRATIVES OF THE AMERICAN WEST, 1500-1805
Salt Lake City UT University of Utah 1994 0874804434 Edition Not Stated Hardcover F/none, no dust jacket as issued octavo 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@maydaybooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com