May Day Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Anarchism
Architecture
ARCs & Galleys
Arts
Audio
Biography
Business
Chess
Childcare
Children's
Drama
DVDs
Essays
Fantasy
Fiction
Food
Foreign Language
Games
Goddess Religions
Health
Home & Garden
Humor
Left Wing Politics
Misc
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
Non-Violence
Outdoors
Pets
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & History
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Signed
Sociology
Sports
Travel
Women's Issues
 
We Now Offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Official PayPal Seal
 
Click for La Honda, California Forecast


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHICAGO GUIDE TO PREPARING ELECTRONIC MANUSCRIPTS FOR AUTHORS AND PUBLISHERS
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1987 0226103927 Edition not stated HB F/NF, slight chipping and edgewear on dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GIANT PRINT REFERENCE BIBLE
Thomas Nelson Publishers 0785202749 King James Version PB As New, black `leatherflex' binding, `velva-gold' page edges, concordance, words of Christ in red, still in shrink wrap octavo 
Maps and family register, model no. 883CS 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SUPERCOOK'S TWO+TWO COOKBOOK
London Golden Hands/Marshall Cavendish 1974 0856850519 Edition Not Stated HB Fine in Near Fine dustjacket 4to 
A compilation of two previous books: 50 Super Meals for Friends and Family and Cooking For Two 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 REALLY EROTIC DOTS: 28 CLASSIC TEASERS
London Connections Book Publishing 1995 1859060048 First Edition PB Fine square 8vo 
An erotic connect-the-dots; illustrations taken from the work of Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827) 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HAMMOND UNIVERSAL WORLD ATLAS
New York Hammond 1993 0843711957 Edition Not Stated HB Near Fine in dust jacket, corners bumped, sticker on front of dust jacket quarto 
Includes a 50,000 entry index of place names with page numbers and locator codes 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt ASIATIC LAND BATTLES: JAPANESE AMBITIONS IN THE PACIFIC
New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1963 Sixth Printing HB VG+/G+, edges dirty, dust jacket is chipped and worn with several small closed tears and a 3 inch one on front square 8vo 
Volume 9 of the Military History of WWII 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt EUROPEAN LAND BATTLES: 1939-1943
New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1962 12th Printing HB VG+/G+, edges dirty, dust jacket is chipped and worn with several small closed tears square 8vo 
Volume 1 of the Military History of WWII 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Frayn, Michael HEADLONG
New York Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt 1999 0805062858 First American Edition HB Fine in dust jacket octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gloss, Molly WILD LIFE
New York Simon & Schuster 2000 0684867982 First Edition HB Fine in dust jacket octavo 
A feminist spin on the Tarzan myth set in the Pacific Northwest in the early 1900s. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schwarz, Christina DROWNING RUTH
New York Doubleday 2000 038549971X Advance Reading Copy PB Near Fine, slightest edgewear trade paperback 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Warren, Roland L. SOCIAL RESEARCH CONSULTATION: AN EXPERIMENT IN HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANNING
New York Russell Sage Foundation 1963 Edition Not Stated HB VG/none, cloth worn and faded at spine and slightly soiled octavo 
The tale of an experimental demonstration program called the Social Research Service and its success as part of the private State Charities Aid Association in New York 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Winsten, Joseph MOSES MEETS ISRAEL: THE ORIGINS OF ONE GOD
Boston MA Rumford Press 1999 0966340604 Edition Not Stated HB Fine in dust jacket octavo 
An interesting academic review of the roots of monotheism; with notes, a glossary, a chronology, a bibliography and an index 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 0-8050-1025-4 SPIRITUAL WARFARE: THE POLITICS OF THE CHRISTIAN RIGHT
Boston South End Press 1989 0896083616 First Edition PB VG+, bend at bottom front affecting ~20 pages small 8vo 

Price: 10.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Veritas Foundation Staff Study (Introduction and Epilogue by Roosevelt, Archibald B. THE GREAT DECEIT: SOCIAL PSEUDO-SCIENCES
West Sayville NY Veritas Foundation 1964 First Edition, First Printing Paperback Very Good in wrappers; edgewear, faded spine, bottom corner of front wrap is bent Trade Paperback 
An anti-socialist screed, particulary against 'Fabian' socialists, that is as funny as it is frightening 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abel, Elizabeth and Emily K. THE SIGNS READER: WOMEN, GENDER & SCHOLARSHIP
Chicago IL University of Chicago Press 1983 0226000753 Third Printing PB VG, wear to covers, some pencil underlining throughout trade paperback 
Some lovely essays here, including Adrienne Rich's `Compulsory Heterosexuality and Lesbian Existence,' Elaine Pagels' What Became of God the Mother,' and Catharine A. MacKinnon's `Feminism, Marxism. Method, and the State.'  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Absire, Alain GOD'S EQUAL
New York Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1987 0151360707 First United States Edition HB VG+/VG+, top edge dirty, remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket showing some edgewear small 8vo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ackelsberg, Martha FREE WOMEN OF SPAIN: ANARCHISM AND THE STRUGGLE FOR THE EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN
Oakland CA AK Press 2005 1-902593-96-0 Edition Not Stated Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; edgewear and rear wrap corner bent 8.9 x 6 x 0.8 inches 
The story of Mujeres Libres and the women of the Spanish Civil War 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ackerman, Diane AN ALCHEMY OF MIND: THE MARVEL AND MYSTERY OF THE BRAIN
New York Scribner [2004] 0-7432-4672-1 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches 
The science of the brain, from a noted naturalist and poet 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Douglas SO LONG, AND THANKS FOR ALL THE FISH
New York Harmony Books 1985 0517554399 First Edition HB VG/VG, soiling to top and fore edges, small closed tear on dust jacket at spine small 8v0 
The fourth book the the Hitchhiker's Trilogy 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adams, Douglas LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
New York Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Fifth Printing HB NF/NF, slight edge soiling, price-clipped dust jacket with two small chips on front small 8vo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adams, Douglas THE LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
New York Simon and Schuster 1988 0671625837 First Edition HB VG-/VG, slight soiling of edged, slight wrinkle at spine, impression from rubber band at chapter six, price-clipped dust jacket has a 1/4 in chip at top rear corner and a stain at top of spine octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adams, Douglas MOSTLY HARMLESS
New York Harmony Books 1992 0517577402 First Edition HB NF/VG+, some staining on interior of dust jacket at head of spijne octavo 
The fifth book in the increasingly inaccurately named hitchhikers' trilogy 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY
New York Harmony Books 1979 0517542099 Fifth Printing HB NF/NF, top edge dusty, slight fading to top of dust jacket 12mo 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Douglas THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY: LIVE IN CONCERT
Los Angeles Dove Audio/Digital Village 0787108960 CAS Fine in shrinkwrap 
90 minutes of Douglas Adams performing bits from his works in August 1995 at the Almeida Theatre in London 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Douglas and Carwardine, Mark LAST CHANCE TO SEE
New York Harmony Books 1990 0517582155 First American Edition HB VG/NF, gift inscripion on fep, ballpoint price on fep, slight soiling of edges, octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Noah THE FLYERS: IN SEARCH OF WILBUR & ORVILLE WRIGHT
New York Crown Publishers [2003] 1400049121 First Edition HB Near Fine in dust jacket, black remainder marks on top and bottom edges small octavo 
The well-known NPR correspondent writes this biography in a very personal way 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Richard TALES FROM WATERSHIP DOWN
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0000517290 Second Printing Before Publication HB Fine in dustjacket 12mo 
The long-awaited return to the magical world of his classic novel 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adamson, Joy LIVING FREE: THE STORY OF ELSA AND HER CUBS
New York Harcourt, Brace and World 1961 Book Club Edition HB G+/G+, top and bottom of spine both bumped and faded, spotting on bottom edge, slight cock to spine, price-clipped dust jakcet is chipped, edgeworn and faded octavo 
Introduction by Sir Julian Huxley 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adkins, Lesley and Adkins, Roy A. DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION
New York Facts On File, Inc. 1996 0821630057 First Edition HB Fine in dustjacket small 4to 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adler, Stella; edited by Paris, Barry STELLA ADLER ON IBSEN, STRINDBERG AND CHEKHOV
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1999 0679424423 First Edition HB Fine in dust jacket octavo 
Lectures by Stanislavsky's famous disciple on these founders of modern playwriting 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Agee, Alou, Conigliaro, Davis, Garr, Jackson, Kaline, Murcer, Oliva, Otis, Robinson, Rose, Stargell, Staub and Tovar HOW TO PLAY THE OUTFIELD
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1973 0448118882 Reprint PB VG-, some edgewear, some soiling square 8vo 
One of the Major League Baseball Players Guides; detailed step-by-step instructions by the greatest outfielders in the game 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Alai RED POPPIES
New York Houghton Mifflin 2001 0618185550 Advance Reading Copy PB Fine in wrappers trade paperback 
Translated from the Chinese by Howard Goldblatt and Sylvia Li-chun Lin; publisher's letter laid in 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Alameddine, Rabih I, THE DIVINE: A NOVEL IN FIRST CHAPTERS
New York W.W. Norton 2001 039304209X Advance Reading Copy PB Fine, publisher's postcard laid in trade paperback 

Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alcock, John IN A DESERT GARDEN: LOVE AND DEATH AMONG THE INSECTS
New York W.W. Norton & Co. 1997 0393041182 First Edition HB NF/NF, corners bumped, dust jacket rubbed large octavo 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aldrich Jr., Nelson W. OLD MONEY: THE MYTHOLOGY OF AMERICA'S UPPER CLASS
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394570367 First Edition HB Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aldrin, Buzz and Barnes, John THE RETURN: A NOVEL OF THE HUMAN ADVENTURE
New York Forge Books 2000 0312874243 First Edition HB Fine in dustjacket octavo 
Signed by Buzz Aldrin on the title page 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Alexander, Caroline MRS. CHIPPY'S LAST EXPEDITION: THE REMARKABLE JOURNAL OF SHACKLETON'S POLAR-BOUND CAT
New York Harpercollins 1997 0-06-017546-X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 0.8 x 5.5 x 8 inches 
The imagined memoir of the cat who accompanied Shackleton on his storied 1914 Antarctic expedition; includes a selection of Fank Hurley’ photographs and W.E. How’s drawings of the expedition; nice gift for a cat loving explorer 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Ali, Tariq and Watkins, Susan 1968: MARCHING IN THE STREETS
New York Free Press [1998] 0684853604 First Edition Hardcover About Near Fine in rubbed and edgeworn dust jacket 10.7 x 7.8 x 0.8 inches 
A month-by-month look at the Revolution of 1968 with text and photos by the ubiquitous Tariq Ali 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alicoate, Jack ed. THE 1949 FILM DAILY YEAR BOOK OF MOTION PICTURES
New York The Film Daily 1949 Thirty-First Annual Edition HB VG-/none, smudged grey cloth boards frayed at top and bottom of spine with corners bumped, edges of text block dirty, front pastedown wrinkled at hinge octavo 

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alighieri, Dante THE DIVINE COMEDY
New York Random House 1950 Modern Library Edition HB VG+/VG+, slight soiling of edges, slight edgewear to dust jacket 12mo 
The Carlyle-Wicksteed translation unabridged 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allende, Isabel THE INFINITE PLAN
New York Harper Collins 1991 0060170166 First U.S. Edition HB NF/VG, remainder marks top and bottom, dust jacket shows some edgewear octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Allin, Michael THE CHRISTMAS KID
New York Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Press 2001 0312266634 First Edition HB Very Good in dust jacket, top and bottom of spine bumped, remainder mark on top edge, edgeworn dust jacket with a 1/4 inch closed tear at top of spine octavo 
A heartwarming story of impersonating Santa 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Alpert, Hollis BROADWAY!: 125 YEARS OF MUSICAL THEATRE
New York Arcade/Little, Brown & Co. 1991 1559700920 First Edition HB NF/NF, some bumping to top and bottom of spine quarto 
Copyright by the Museum of the City of New York 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Altbach, Edith Hoshino, ed. FROM FEMINISM TO LIBERATION
Cambridge MA Schenkman Publishing 1971 Edition Not Stated HB VG/VG-, two half-inch indentations on bottom of boards, top and bottom of spine bumped, rubbed dust jacket is edgeworn and chipped octavo 

Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Alvardo, Luis PSYCHOLOGY, ASTROLOGY & WESTERN MAGIC: IMAGE AND MYTH IN SELF-DISCOVERY
St. Paul MN Llewellyn Publications 1991 0-87542-006-0 First Edition Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers, big diagonal crease across back wrap; some edgewear 9 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches 
An examination of the need to rediscover the Gods and of Western culture's consumerist obstacle; lots of Taroh, Qabalah and astrology; includes an notes; appendix; two bibliographies (one annotated) and an index 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Ammons, A.R. UPLANDS
New York W.W. Norton 1970 0393043304 Second Printing PB VG, edgewear, rear top corner of cover separating small 8vo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Amory, Cleveland THE CAT AND THE CURMUDGEON
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1990 0316037397 First Edition HB NF/F, bookplate on front pastedown, slight soiling of edges octavo 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Anaya, Rudolfo ZIA SUMMER
New York Warner Books 1995 0446518433 First Edition HB NF/F, remainder mark on bottom edge (red star) octavo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Andersen, Christopher BARBRA: THE WAY SHE IS
New York William Morrow 2006 0060562560 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; top of spine bumped with several small closed tears at top of spine of dust jacket octavo 
An unauthorized biography of the diva 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Anderson, Harriet UTOPIAN FEMINISM: WOMEN'S MOVEMENTS IN FIN-DE-SIECLE VIENNA
New Haven Yale University Press 1992 0300057369 Edition Not Stated HB Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Anderson, Jon Lee THE FALL OF BAGHDAD
New York Penguin Press HC, The 2004 1-59420-034-3 Advance Uncorrected Bound Manuscript Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers; slight wear to corners Trade Paperback 
Perhaps the best written of the books on the American invasion. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anderson, Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS
New York Tor 1989 0312931999 First Edition HB F/NF, slight discoloration to top of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Anderson, Robert Mailer BOONVILLE
New York Perennial/HarperCollins (2003) 0060516216 Uncorrected Proof PB Fine in wrappers, letter and postcard from publisher laid in trade paperback 
Here's the proof of Anderson's Northern California soap from HarperCollins which picked it up after it became a success with a small publisher 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anderson, Romola and R.C. THE SAILING SHIP: SIX THOUSAND YEARS OF HISTORY
New York Bonanza Books 1963 Reprint HB NF/G+, dust jacket sunned and worn with edgewear, two 2 inch closed tears, one 1 inch closed tear and several smaller ones small 8vo 

Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anderson, William THE FACE OF GLORY: CREATIVITY, CONSCIOUSNESS AND CIVILIZATION
London Bloomsbury 1996 0747520062 Edition Not Stated HB NF/F, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Anderton, Stephen REJUVENATING A GARDEN
San Francisco Soma Books [1999] 1579590578 First American Edition Hardcover About Fine in dust jacket, slightest shelfwear 10.9 x 9.3 x 0.7 inches 
I found this a useful book, full of tips and tricks with a great directory of plants (many with color photos) in the `pruning to rejuvenate' section. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Andrews, Lynn V. STAR WOMAN: WE ARE ALL MADE FROM STARS AND TO THE STARS WE MUST RETURN
New York Warner Books 1986 0446513164 First Edition HB NF/NF, glue residue on ffep octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Andrews, Lynn V. WINDHORSE WOMAN: A MARRIAGE OF SPIRIT
New York Warner Books 1989 0446513903 First Edition HB NF/VG+, a few marks on front board, dust jacket is ill-fitting and creased through at back flap hinge octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Andrews, Matthew Page SOCIAL PLANNING FOR FRONTIER THINKERS
New York Richard R. Smith 1944 Edition Not Stated HB VG/none, edgewear, previous owners name on front and rear pastedowns, tape on ffep, inked comment on page 15, price-clipped front flap from paper wrapper laid in large duodecimo 
A social planning satire! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Andrews, Russell GIDEON
New York Ballantine 1999 0345423461 Unrevised Proofs PB Fine octavo 
Promotional materials laid in 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Andrist, Ralph K. THE LONG DEATH: THE LAST DAYS OF THE PLAINS INDIANS
New York Macmillan 1964 First Edition HB VG/none, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine worn, previous owner's seal on first and last free endpapers, top edge lightly spotted octavo 

Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Angel, Adriana and Macintosh, Fiona THE TIGER'S MILK: WOMEN OF NICARAGUA
New York Seaver Books 1987 0805006389 First American Edition HB VG+/VG, top edge dirty, erased pencil markings on front pastedown, price-clipped dust jacket has edgewear  4to 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anonymous PRIMARY COLORS
New York Random House 1996 0679448594 Sixth Printing HB Fine in dustjacket octavo 
The Clinton Campaig in fiction 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anthony, Patricia FLANDERS
New York Ace Books [1998] 0441005284 First Edition HB Fine in dust jacket octavo 
The tale of a Texas sniper serving in a British unit who has nightmares 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anthony, Piers BEING A GREEN MOTHER
New York Del Rey 1987 0345322223 First Edition HB F/NF, indentations of scribbling on rear of dust jacket octavo 
Book five of incarnations of immortality 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Anthony, Piers VIRTUAL MODE
New York Putnam Pub Group [1991] 0-399-13661-4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket; edgewear at top and bottom of spine 1.2 x 6.2 x 9.5 inches 
The first book in the Mode series where a man and woman from alternate worlds face love and danger across time and space. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart