May Day Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Anarchism
Architecture
ARCs & Galleys
Arts
Audio
Biography
Business
Chess
Childcare
Children's
Drama
DVDs
Essays
Fiction
Food
Games
Goddess Religions
Health
Home & Garden
Humor
Language
Left Wing Politics
Local History
Misc
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
Non-Violence
Outdoors
Pets
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & History
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Signed
Sociology
Sports
Travel
Women's Issues
 
We Now Offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Official PayPal Seal
 
Click for La Honda, California Forecast




 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 le Carre, John CALL FOR THE DEAD
Walker and Company 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, top edge soiled, paper dust jacket has 1/4" closed tears at top and bottom of spine, owner's stamp on front pastedown 12mo 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 le Carre, John THE RUSSIA HOUSE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1989 0394577892 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, slight cocking of spine, soiling of edges, some rubbing to dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Leacock, Stephen MY DISCOVERY OF ENGLAND
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1922 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/none, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine worn, deckle edge, top and bottom of text block spotted, previous owner's seal on frist and last free endpapers duodecimo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Leakey, Richard E. and Lewin, Roger PEOPLE OF THE LAKE: MANKIND AND ITS BEGINNINGS
New York Anchor/Doubleday 1978 0385130252 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/VG, corners bumped, price-clipped dust jacket has two small pinholes on spine and a 1/4" closed tear octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 LeCarre, John SMILEY'S PEOPLE
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394508432 First Trade Edition Hardcover VG+/VG, top of spine bumped, price-clipped dust jacket advertises the book as a Book-of-the-Month selection on bottom of front flap octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Lee, Alfred McClung MULTIVALENT MAN
New York George Braziller 1966 Second Printing Paperback VG, wear on wraps and edges octavo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Lee, Gus NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE
New York Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine 1998 044991139X First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 
Inscribed by author on title page, `For ... all the best, your fan' signed and dated 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Lee, Martin and Emily; and Johnstone JoAn RIDE THE TIGER TO THE MOUNTAIN: TAI CHI FOR HEALTH
Stanford CA Stanford Alumni Association 1988 0916318389 Edition Not Stated Paperback VG+, slight curl to cover square 8vo 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Leith, Valery THE COMPANY OF GLASS: EVERIEN BOOK ONE
New York Bantam Books 1999 0553379380 Uncorrected Page Proofs PB Fine octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lemesurier, Peter BEYOND ALL BELIEF: SCIENCE , RELIGION AND REALITY
Salisbury GB Element Books 1983 0906540410 Edition Not Stated Hardcover F/NF, old price sticker on rear of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 LemMon, Jean; editor BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS ANNUAL RECIPES 1997
Des Moines IA Better Homes & Gardens Books [1997] 0696207265 First Edition Hardcover Fine/none; issued without dust jacket quarto 
100s of recipes and tips plus every recipe from the 1997 run of Better Homes & Gardens 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 LeMoncheck, Linda LOOSE WOMEN, LECHEROUS MEN: A FEMINIST PHILOSOPHY OF SEX
New York Oxford University Press 1997 0195105567 First Edition Paperback Fine in wrappers trade paperback 
Ultimately, seems to encourage caring and cooperative ways of examining the issues surrounding women's sexuality 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 LeMond, Greg and Godis, Kent GREG LEMOND'S COMPLETE BOOK OF BICYCLING
New York Perigee/Putnam 1988 0399514392 Sixth Printing Paperback VG+, faded spine, slight edgewear, slight musty smell octavo 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Leon, Donna UNIFORM JUSTICE: A COMMISSARIO GUIDO BRUNETTI MYSTERY
New York Atlantic Monthly Press [2003] 0-87113-903-0 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, has been read 9.3 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches 
Another Brunetti mystery from Leon 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Leon, George deLucenay EXPLORERS OF THE AMERICAS BEFORE COLUMBUS
New York Franklin Watts 1989 0531106675 Third Printing Hardcover NF/F, corner turned on title page 12mo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Leonard, Elmore OUT OF SIGHT
New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385308485 First Edition Hardcover NF-/NF- octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Leonard, Elmore TISHOMINGO BLUES
New York William Morrow 2001 0060008725 Advance Reader's Edition PB Fine trade paperback 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Lerner, Michael (Editor) BEST CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING
Jossey-Bass 2001 0-7879-5936-7 First Edition Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers, spotting to rear wrapper 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches Signed and inscribed by Michael Lerner, the editor
A collection of Jewish writing by the rabbi of the Beyt Tikkun Jewish Renewal synagogue in San Francisco; includes pieces by Anita Diamant, Joseph Lieberman, Marge Piercy, Robert pinsky, Dennis Prager, Rachel Naomi Remin, Adrienne Rich, Philip Roth, William Safire, Naomi Wolf and many others 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Lessing, Doris LOVE AGAIN
New York HarperCollins 1996 0060176873 First U.S. Edition Hardcover NF/NF octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Lessing, Doris PARTICULARLY CATS
New York Simon & Schuster 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, green cloth boards bumped at top of spine, red circled H on front pastedown, edgeworn dustjacket is slightly chipped with bottom of front flap clipped and fold on back flap duodecimo 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Lessing, Doris THE SIRIAN EXPERIMENTS (CANOPUS IN ARGOS--ARCHIVES) ~ THE REPORT BY AMBIEN II, OF THE FIVE
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1981 0-394-51231-6 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, edgeworn dust jacket with remnant of sticker on front flap octavo 
The third in a speculative fiction series by Lessing 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Lestat, Stephen PUNK CHICKEN: AND OTHER TALES
Felton CA Lompico Creek Press [2003] 0961931124 Edition Not Stated Paperback Fine in wrappers 0.8 x 5.5 x 8.0 inches Signed by the author in red ink inside the front w
Stories of the street engagingly told 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Lette, Kathy ALTAR EGO
New York William Morrow 1998 0688171451 Uncorrected Bound Galleys of 1st U.S. Edition PB Fine trade paperback 
Book sports a Romeo & Juliet cover "torn away" to reveal Beck Steele, protagonist 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Leuci, Robert BLAZE
New York Avon Books 1999 0380976250 Uncorrected Proof PB Fine trade paperback 

Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Levie NICARAGUA: THE PEOPLE SPEAK
South Hadley MA Bergin & Garvey 1985 0897890841 First Paperback Edition Paperback VG+ small 8vo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Levine, Lawrence W. DEFENDER OF THE FAITH, WILLIAM JENNINGS BRYAN: THE LAST DECADE 1915-1925
New York Oxford University Press 1968 Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers, previous owner's name on ffep, light foxing to edges, covers worn trade paperback 
A bio of Bryan from his resignation as Wilson's Secretary of State to the wild and wooly Scopes Trial on the teaching of evolution. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 LeVine, Sarah MOTHERS AND WIVES: GUSII WOMEN OF EAST AFRICA
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1979 0226730417 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG+, small spot on back board, some spotting on paper dust jacket octavo 

Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Levison, Iain SINCE THE LAYOFFS
New York Soho Press (2003) 1569473358 Advance Reader's Copy PB Fine in wrappers trade paperback 
A black comedy about making ends meet in the recession 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Levy, Lorraine PICASSO
London Grange Books [1991] 1-84013-076-8 Edition Not Stated Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket; edgeworn, price sticker on rear of dust jacket Quarto 
Profusely illustrated, this biography has an introduction by Pierre Diax 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Lewin, Ellen ed. INVENTING LESBIAN CULTURES IN AMERICA
Boston Beacon Press 1996 0807079421 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, remainder mark on bottom edge (red star), dust jacket rubbed octavo 
Contributors include Elizabeth Lapovsky Kennedy, Rochella Thorpe, Alisa Klinger, Ellen Herman, Kath Weston, Deborah P. Amory, and Esther Newton 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Lewis, Bernard THE ASSASSINS: A RADICAL SECT IN ISLAM
New York Oxford University Press, USA [1967] 0-19-520550-2 Second Printing Paperback Very Good in wrappers; front wrap separating, edgeworn 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.5 inches 
One of Lewis' early tracts on the subject 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Lewis, Jim THE KING IS DEAD
New York Alfred A. Knopf 2003 0375414177 First Edition Hardcover Fine in very good dust jacket; small wrinkle on back panel of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Lewis, Michael PACIFIC RIFT: ADVENTURES IN THE FAULT ZONE BETWEEN THE U.S. AND JAPAN [SIGNED]
New York W.W. Norton 1991 0393031055 Reprint Hardcover F/NF, some rubbing to dust jacket 12mo 
Signed by the author on the title page 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Lewis, Michael THE NEW NEW THING : A SILICON VALLEY STORY
New York W. W. Norton & Company [1999] 0-393-04813-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches 
Lewis's story of Silicon Valley innovation told through his profile of Jim Clark of Silicon Graphics and Netscape 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Lewis, Oscar THE CHILDREN OF SANCHEZ
New York Random House 1961 Second Printing? (No. line B9876543210 appears) Hardcover VG/VG, wrinkling and wear on spine, small hole on spine, lightly soiled edges, price-clipped dust jacket is chipped with several small holes and a 3" closed tear octavo 

Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Lewis, Steven ZEN AND THE ART OF FATHERHOOD
New York Dutton/Penguin 1996 0525941479 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Library of Congress GEORGE ORWELL & 1984
Washington DC Library of Congress 1985 0844440487X Edition Not Stated Paperback Very Good in wrappers, corners bent trade paperback 
A conference at the Library of Congress April 30 and May 1, 1984; includes such Orwell experts as Peter Davison, Jenni Calder, Peter Stansky, Denis Donoghue, Alfred Kazin, Jeffrey Moyers, Bernard Crick, and Nathan A. Scott Jr. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Library of Congress; Billington, James H. , Librarian I'LL BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS: THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS REVISITS THE SPIRIT OF CHRISTMAS DURING WORLD WAR II
New York Stonesong/Delacorte/Random House 1999 038533463X First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket quarto 
A collection of photos, graphics and personal accounts of Christmas during WWII, arranged by year. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Liebling, A.J. THE HONEST RAINMAKER: THE LIFE AND TIMES FO COL. JOHN R. STINGO, FABULOUS FIGURE OF TRACK AND RING
Garden City NY DoubleDay 1953 First Edition Stated Hardcover About Very Good in tattered dust jacket (now protected by mylar); slight foxing, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, wrinkling and wear to spine octavo 
Liebling, who edited Stingo's memoirs, delivers a colorful account of the famous, if not always honest, raconteur 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Lien, David A. THE BASIC HANDBOOK: ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE BASIC COMPUTER LANGUAGE
San Diego Compusoft Publishing 1981 0932760058 2nd Edition, 5th Printing Paperback VG, edges worn, corners bumped, slight soiling of edges octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Lim, Christine Suchen HUA SONG: STORIES OF THE CHINESE DIASPORA
San Francisco Long River Press [2005] 1-59265-043-0 Edition Not Stated Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers, bottom of text block is bumped 10.4 x 6.9 x 1.1 inches 
A rich photographic record of the history of overseas Chinese communities throughout the world 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Limerick, Patricia Nelson SOMETHING IN THE SOIL: LEGACIES AND RECKONINGS IN THE NEW WEST
New York W.W. Norton 2000 0393037886 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Lindbergh, Anne Morrow HOUR OF GOLD, HOUR OF LEAD: DIEARIES AND LETTERS 1929-1932
Harcourt, Brace Javonovich 1973 0151421765 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, slight wear to top and bottom of spine, some slight dirt on top and bottom edge, slight edgewear and discoloration to dust jacket small octavo 
Documents the `gold' of marrying Charles Lindbergh (even with the constant media hounding) and the `lead' of losing their baby to kidnap and murder; from the poem Second Sowing (p.219): For whom/The milk given in the breast/ When the child is gone? Lots of black and white photos 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Lindquist, Susan Hart WANDER
New York Delacorte Press 1998 0385325630 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket small 8vo 
Signed by the author on the title page, `For . . ., woof!' 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Linney, Romulus THE SORROWS OF FREDERICK
New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good chipped dust jacket, water damage to bottom front of dust jacket (1 1/2 inch open tear) with portions of dust jacket stuck to bottom of front board, soiling on edges of text block and corners and top and bottom of spine bumped small octavo 
A play of the King of Prussia, Frederick the Great, showing him to be a precursor to the Third Reich 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Living, Martha Stewart (Editor) GARDENING 101: LEARN HOW TO PLAN, PLANT, AND MAINTAIN A GARDEN
New York Clarkson Potter [2000] 0-609-80547-9 Reprint Paperback Near Fine in wrappers 10.9 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches 
Pre-prison Martha waxes educational on gardening, some nice tips 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Livingston, A.D. and Helen EDIBLE PLANTS AND ANIMALS: UNUSUAL FOODS FROM AARDVARK TO ZAMIA
New York Facts on File 1993 0816027447 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octatavo 

Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Llosa, Mario Vargas THE NOTEBOOKS OF DON RIGOBERTO
New York Farrar Straus Giroux [1998] 0-374-22327-0 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, slight shelfwear 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches 
Edith Grossman translates Nobel laureate Vargas Llosa’s novel of imagination and sexuality 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Loades, David, editor THE TUDOR CHRONICLES: THE KINGS
New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0802112935 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, slight edgewear quarto 
The Tudor dynasty from 1485 to 1553: Henry VII, Henry VIII and Edward VI in the words of their contemporaries; more than 150 illustrations, many in full color 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Loeb, Paul Rogat GENERATION AT THE CROSSROADS: APATHY AND ACTION ON THE AMERICAN CAMPUS
New Brunswick NJ Rutgers University Press 1994 0813521440 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/VG+, slight soiling of edges, dust jacket has some edgewear with 1/2 inch closed teat and fold on front flap octavo 
Signed on the half title page by the author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Loewer, Peter THOREAU'S GARDEN: NATIVE PLANTS FOR THE AMERICAN LANDSCAPE
Mechanicsburg PA Stackpole Books 1996 0811717283 First Edition Hardcover VG/NF, front board bowed, wrinkle on front of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Loewer. Peter TOUGH PLANTS FOR TOUGH PLACES
Emmaus PA Rodale Press 1992 0878579869 First Edition Hardcover VG/none, corners and spine bumped, illustrated boards small 4to 
How to grow 101 easy-care plants for every part of your yard 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Long, Goldberry JUNIPER TREE BURNING : A NOVEL
New York Simon & Schuster [2001] 0743202031 Advance Reader's Copy Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; some edgewear 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches 
The Northern California writer's first novel in its advance reading form; a story about a rose by any other name 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Long, Goldberry M. JUNIPER TREE BURNING
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0743202031 Advance Reader's Copy PB NF, top corner of front wrap bent trade paperback 
Letter from publisher laid in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Lord, Bette Bao SPRING MOON
New York Harper & Row 1981 0060148934 Eighth Printing Hardcover VG/VG, top edge dirty, front flap of dust jacket clipped top and bottom octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Lottman, Herbert R. JULES VERNE: AN EXPLORATORY BIOGRAPHY
New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0312146361 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Lovell, Mary S. A RAGE TO LIVE: A BIOGRAPHY OF RICHARD AND ISABEL BURTON
New York W W Norton & Co Inc [1998] 0-393-04672-9 Second Printing of the first American Edition Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket; rubbed with slight edgewear octavo 
A biography more sympathetic to Isabel than most; 910 pages, extensive index, a picture section in black and white on slick paper. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Lovett, Sarah A DESPARATE SILENCE
New York Villard/Random House 1998 0679435611 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, book has been read, slight rubbing of dust jacket octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Lovric, Michelle HOW TO WRITE LOVE LETTERS
New York Shooting Star Press 1995 1573353558 First Edition Hardcover Fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket duodecimo 
A guide for lovers, with model letters, historical examples and practical advice for all occasions 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Lowenstein, Tom ANCIENT LAND: SACRED WHALE
New York North Point Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1996 0865474885 Second Printing Paperback NF small 8vo 
The Inuit Hunt and its rituals 
Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Luhrmann, T.M. PERSUASIONS OF THE CRAFT: RITUAL MAGIC IN CONTEMPORARY ENGLAND
Cambridge MA Harvard University Press 1989 0674663233 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG+, edges dirty, remainder mark on bottom edge, slightest bow in front board, price-clipped dust jacket just beginning to show edgewear with wrinkles on rear flap octavo 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Lukas, J. Anthony BIG TROUBLE: A MURDER IN A SMALL WESTERN TOWN SETS OFF A STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL OF AMERICA
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684808587 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Lumbreras, Luis G. THE PEOPLES AND CULTURES OF ANCIENT PERU
Washington DC Smithsonian Institution Press 1974 0-87474-146-7 Hardcover Near Fine in rubbed and sunned dust jacket 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches 
Nice copy of a classic work; translated by Betty J. Meggers 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Lumry, Amanda and Hurwitz, Laura ADVENTURES OF RILEY--TIGERS IN TERAI
Bellevue WA Eaglemont Press 2003 0-9662257-7-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued 10.9 x 9.7 x 0.4 inches Illustrated by Sarah McIntyre Signed by Laura Hurwitz and Sarah McIntyre on the
A mixture of photographs and cartoons, this fictional family trip to Kathmandu is full of interesting facts about familiar and exotic animals from that part of the world; educational; publisher's card bound in 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Lyon, Jeff and Gorner, Peter ALTERED FATES: GENE THERAPY AND THE RETOOLING OF HUMAN LIFE
New York W.W. Norton 1995 0393035964 First Edition Hardcover NF-/NF, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge, small tear in bottom of title and half-title pages, rubbing on dust jacket octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 MacDonald, Nancy HOMAGE TO THE SPANISH EXILES: VOICES FROM THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR
New York Insight Books [1987] 0-89885-325-7 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; several small closed tears and general edgewear to the dj; top edge of the book’s text block is dirty 1.0 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches 
Preface by Mary McCarthy; the story of the founding and running of Spanish Refugee Aid with many first-person accounts of the Civil War 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 MacEoin, Gary NORTHERN IRELAND: CAPTIVE OF HISTORY
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1974 0030124913 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, top and bottom of spine bumped, dust jacket has closed tears top and bottom of spine small 8vo 
Money, religion, and politics from the Boyne to Bloody Sunday 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Mackenzie, Vicki REBORN IN THE WEST: THE REINCARNATION MASTERS
New York Marlowe & Company (1996) 1569248265 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, red line on bottom edge octavo 
Tales of the western tulkus being reborn here to spread Buddhism 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 MacKenzie, Vicki REBORN IN THE WEST: THE REINCARNATION MASTERS
New York Marlowe & Co [1996] 1-56924-826-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, red remainder mark on bottom edge 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches 
The extraordinary story of Western men and women who are the reincarnation of Eastern Masters 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 MacLaine, Shirley "DON'T FALL OFF THE MOUNTAIN"
New York W.W. Norton 1970 0393073386 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+, edges soiled, stamp on ffep, soiling on rfep, small area (1in) of rear pastedown glued to and torn off on rfep, some minimal underlining and notes throughout, dust jacket has bottom front flap clipped, is edgeworn, and has numerous defects octavo 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 MacLeod, Ken THE SKY ROAD
New York Tor 2000 0312873352 First US Edition Hardcover NF/NF, top and bottom of spine bumped octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 MacPherson, Malcolm DEADLOCK
New York Simon &Schuster 1998 0684831570 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, book has been read, some rubbing on dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Macy, Caitlin THE FUNDAMENTALS OF PLAY
New York Random House 2000 0375504133 Advance Reader's Edition PB Fine trade paperback 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Magaret, Helene FELIPE
Milwaukee WI The Bruce Publishing Company 1962 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG, top edge dirty, free front endpaper removed, stamp on rear free endpaper, pastedowns have one inch discolored strip, dust jacket is edgeworn, rubbed and chipped small 8vo 
Being the little known history of the only canonized saint born in North America 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Mailer, Norman BARBARY SHORE
New York Rinehart & Co., Inc 1951 First Edition, First Printing; Rinehart's “R” colophon on the copyright page Hardcover Better than Very Good in red and black dust jacket; white lettering on black cloth; top and bottom of spine bumped; slight darkening of dj edges and spine; slightest foxing octavo 
Mailer's second book; a beautiful bright copy 
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Makine, Andrei DREAMS OF MY RUSSIAN SUMMERS
New York Arcade Publishing 1997 1559703830 First North American Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo 
Winner of the Prix Goncourt and the Prix Medicis; the critics agree that it is some kind of literary masterpiece; translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Malinowski, Bronislaw A SCIENTIFIC THEORY OF CULTURE AND OTHER ESSAYS
Chapel Hill NC University of North Carolina Press 1976 Seventh Printing Hardcover VG/none, corners bumped, slight wear to top and bottom of spine octavo 
Here is the famous Polish anthropoligist's work on culture, bound in green cloth, paying tribute to James George Frazer; interesting stuff on the nature of society 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Malouf, David RANSOM
London Chatto & Windus [2009] 0701184159 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in rubbed dust jacket; two very small closed tears on front bottom of jacket 7.9 x 5.2 x 1 inches 
Malouf's novel of Priam, Achilles and the Trojan War 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Mamet, David BAR MITZVAH
Boston Bullfinch Press/Little Brown & Co. 1999 0821225464 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge, two inch closed tear on back panel of dust jacket oblong quarto 

Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Mamet, David THE OLD RELIGION
New York The Free Press 1997 0684841193 First Edition Hardcover NF/F, remainder mark on bottom edge octavo 
A novel based on the true story of Leo Frank, a Jewish factory manager in the South falsely accused of raping and murdering a young girl 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Mancini,m Salvatore ON THE EDGE OF MAGIC: PETROGLYPHS AND ROCK PAINTINGS OF THE ANCIENT SOUTHWEST
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1996 0811811670 First Edition Paperback Fine square octavo 
Foreword by Eugenia Parry Janis, introduction by Polly Schaafsma 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Mandell, Betty Reid, editor WELFARE IN AMERICA, CONTROLLING THE "DANGEROUS CLASSES": THE HANDOUT AS A FORM OF SOCIAL CONTROL
New York Prentice Hall/Spectrum 1975 Hardcover VG/none, ex-library in library binding, title page torn out, pocket and numbered sticker on ffep, stamps on top edge and on page 186 duodecimo 
Left leaning look at the welfare system 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Manning, C IRISH FIELD MONUMENTS
[Baile Átha Cliath] Oifig na nOibreacha Poibli (Office of Public Works) 1991 0-7076-0035-9 Third Edition Paperback Very Good in worn wrappers 7.5 x 8 inches, 24 pages Photos by P. Coffey 
Brief survey of ancient sites with bibliography 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Manning, Harvey BACKPACKING: ONE STEP AT A TIME
Seattle WA The REI Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, boards with the slightest bows, price-clipped dust jacket is sun faded on spine octavo 

Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Mansfield, Peter THE NEW ARABIANS
Chicago J.G. Ferguson 1981 0385179111 First Edition Hardcover F/NF octavo 
A study of the history of Saudi Arbia, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Marciano, Francesca RULES OF THE WILD
New York Pantheon Books 1998 0375403582 Second Printing Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 
Signed by author on title page 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Marcos, Subcomandante QUESTIONS AND SWORDS: FOLKTALES OF THE ZAPATISTA REVOLUTION
El Paso TX Cinco Puntos Press [2001] 0-938317-53-9 First Edition Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; corners bent 8.0 x 10.0 x 0.4 inches 
The sequel to The Story of Colors this book includes more folktales told by Old Antonio; illustrated by Domitila Dominguez and Antonio Ramirez; essays on the Zapatistas by Simon Ortiz and Elena Poniatowska; `We are the timid knock at the door of tomorrow'; includes The Story of Questions in which Zapata's history is explained and The Story of the Sword, the Tree, the Stone & the Water. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Margolis, Simeon ed. JOHNS HOPKINS SYMPTOMS AND REMEDIES: THE COMPLETE HOME MEDICAL REFERENCE
New York Rebus 1995 0929661192 First Edition Hardcover NF-/none, slight soiling of edges, top corner of half-title page bent 4to 
Look up hundreds of common everyday symptoms; check thousand of effective, reliable remedies; Find answers to your personal health questions 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Margolis, Sue SPIN CYCLE
New York Delta/Dell/Random House 2001 0440509238 Advance Reading Copy PB Near Fine in wrappers, edgewear trade paperback 
Published as a paperback original by the author of Neurotica 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Marino, Vincent C. VINNY: VICTORY OVER DRUGS, DEATH AND DEGRADATION
Kaneohe HA VVM, Inc. 1983 0961031808 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG-/VG-, spine slightly cocked, donation stamp on ffep, top edge dirty, chipped and edgeworn , slightly soiled dust jacket octavo 
Autobiography of the founder of Habilitat 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Maristed, Kai BROKEN GROUND
Washington DC Shoemaker & Hoard 2003 1593760051 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo 

Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Marks, Leo BETWEEN SILK AND CYANIDE: A CODEMAKER'S WAR 1941-1945
New York Free Press/Simon & Schuster 1998 0684864223 Fifth Printing Hardcover NF/NF, remainder mark to bottom edge, slight rubbing to dust jacket octavo 
WWII as fought in Great Britain by ingenious codemakers 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Marov, Mikhail Ya. and Grinspoon, David H. THE PLANET VENUS
New Haven CT Yale University Press [1998] 0-300-04975-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in good dust jacket; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, red star on bottom edge, edgeworn dust jacket with crude tape repair to 2 ½ inch closed tear on rear panel 12.3 x 9.3 x 1.3 inches 
A comprehensive and scholarly treatment of the planet Venus by a collaborative effort of a US and Soviet scientist; 216 illustrations and a 44 page bibliography 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Marris, Peter and Rein, Martin DILEMMAS OF SOCIAL REFORM: POVERTY AND COMMUNITY ACTION IN THE UNITED STATES
New York Atherton Press 1969 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG/none, corners bumped, previous owner's name and notation inked on ffep octavo 
An examination of something called Community Action 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Marsh, Linda ed. LIMERICKS FOR ALL OCCASIONS
New York Welcome Rain Publishers 1999 1566490278 First US Edition Paperback Near fine in wrappers, red line on bottom edge trade paperback 
Over 1,800 of these things from respectable to dirty. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Martel, John THE ALTERNATE
New York Dutton/Penguin 1999 0525944877 Advance Reader's Edition PB Near Fine trade paperback 

Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Martin, Alfred G. HAND-TAMING WILD BIRDS AT THE FEEDER
Freeport MA The Bond Wheelwright Company 1968 Fourth Printing Hardcover VG/VG, corners bumped, bumping top and bottom of spijne, ballpoint price on fep, dust jacket has ballpoint price on cover and five small closed tears on edges octavo 

Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Martin, Susi and Severinghaus, Elinor ACCORDING TO ANN...
San Rafael CA Sight & Insight 1976 Second Printing Paperback Very Good in white wrappers; rear wrap and last page have crease along length; last page dogeared; some slight wear overall 8.5 x 11 x 0.27 inches 
'As students in Ann O'Hanlon's perception workshops we have occasionally jotted down something she had just said. This book is a compilation of these verbatim notes submitted with deep affection and some trepidation because, according to Ann, Nothing is Static.' Member list of Sight & Insight of 01/1987 laid in. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Martinet, Jeanne THE ART OF MINGLING
New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312083165 Seventh Printing Paperback NF/none, wrappers, the front cover is slightly curled at bottom right octavo 
Easy, fun and proven techniques for mastering any room 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Martinez, Guillermo THE OXFORD MURDERS
San Francisco MacAdam/Cage Publishing 2005 1-59692-150-1 Advance Reader's Copy Paperback Near Fine in wrappers, slight edgewear Trade Paperback 
Mystery and math combine in this English mystery written by an Argentinian 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@maydaybooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie