|
|
|
|
901 |
le Carre, John CALL FOR THE DEAD Walker and Company 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+, top edge soiled, paper dust jacket has 1/4" closed tears at top and bottom of spine, owner's stamp on front pastedown 12mo Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Leacock, Stephen MY DISCOVERY OF ENGLAND New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1922 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/none, corners bumped, top and bottom of spine worn, deckle edge, top and bottom of text block spotted, previous owner's seal on frist and last free endpapers duodecimo Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
LeCarre, John SMILEY'S PEOPLE New York Alfred A. Knopf 1980 0394508432 First Trade Edition Hardcover VG+/VG, top of spine bumped, price-clipped dust jacket advertises the book as a Book-of-the-Month selection on bottom of front flap octavo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Lee, Gus NO PHYSICAL EVIDENCE New York Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine 1998 044991139X First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo Inscribed by author on title page, `For ... all the best, your fan' signed and dated Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Lerner, Michael (Editor) BEST CONTEMPORARY JEWISH WRITING Jossey-Bass 2001 0-7879-5936-7 First Edition Paperback About Near Fine in wrappers, spotting to rear wrapper 9.2 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches Signed and inscribed by Michael Lerner, the editor A collection of Jewish writing by the rabbi of the Beyt Tikkun Jewish Renewal synagogue in San Francisco; includes pieces by Anita Diamant, Joseph Lieberman, Marge Piercy, Robert pinsky, Dennis Prager, Rachel Naomi Remin, Adrienne Rich, Philip Roth, William Safire, Naomi Wolf and many others Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Lessing, Doris PARTICULARLY CATS New York Simon & Schuster 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, green cloth boards bumped at top of spine, red circled H on front pastedown, edgeworn dustjacket is slightly chipped with bottom of front flap clipped and fold on back flap duodecimo Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Lette, Kathy ALTAR EGO New York William Morrow 1998 0688171451 Uncorrected Bound Galleys of 1st U.S. Edition PB Fine trade paperback Book sports a Romeo & Juliet cover "torn away" to reveal Beck Steele, protagonist Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Levy, Lorraine PICASSO London Grange Books [1991] 1-84013-076-8 Edition Not Stated Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket; edgeworn, price sticker on rear of dust jacket Quarto Profusely illustrated, this biography has an introduction by Pierre Diax Price:
51.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Lewin, Ellen ed. INVENTING LESBIAN CULTURES IN AMERICA Boston Beacon Press 1996 0807079421 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, remainder mark on bottom edge (red star), dust jacket rubbed octavo Contributors include Elizabeth Lapovsky Kennedy, Rochella Thorpe, Alisa Klinger, Ellen Herman, Kath Weston, Deborah P. Amory, and Esther Newton Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Lewis, Oscar THE CHILDREN OF SANCHEZ New York Random House 1961 Second Printing? (No. line B9876543210 appears) Hardcover VG/VG, wrinkling and wear on spine, small hole on spine, lightly soiled edges, price-clipped dust jacket is chipped with several small holes and a 3" closed tear octavo Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Library of Congress GEORGE ORWELL & 1984 Washington DC Library of Congress 1985 0844440487X Edition Not Stated Paperback Very Good in wrappers, corners bent trade paperback A conference at the Library of Congress April 30 and May 1, 1984; includes such Orwell experts as Peter Davison, Jenni Calder, Peter Stansky, Denis Donoghue, Alfred Kazin, Jeffrey Moyers, Bernard Crick, and Nathan A. Scott Jr. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Lindbergh, Anne Morrow HOUR OF GOLD, HOUR OF LEAD: DIEARIES AND LETTERS 1929-1932 Harcourt, Brace Javonovich 1973 0151421765 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, slight wear to top and bottom of spine, some slight dirt on top and bottom edge, slight edgewear and discoloration to dust jacket small octavo Documents the `gold' of marrying Charles Lindbergh (even with the constant media hounding) and the `lead' of losing their baby to kidnap and murder; from the poem Second Sowing (p.219): For whom/The milk given in the breast/ When the child is gone? Lots of black and white photos Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Linney, Romulus THE SORROWS OF FREDERICK New York Harcourt, Brace & World 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good chipped dust jacket, water damage to bottom front of dust jacket (1 1/2 inch open tear) with portions of dust jacket stuck to bottom of front board, soiling on edges of text block and corners and top and bottom of spine bumped small octavo A play of the King of Prussia, Frederick the Great, showing him to be a precursor to the Third Reich Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Loades, David, editor THE TUDOR CHRONICLES: THE KINGS New York Grove Weidenfeld 1990 0802112935 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, slight edgewear quarto The Tudor dynasty from 1485 to 1553: Henry VII, Henry VIII and Edward VI in the words of their contemporaries; more than 150 illustrations, many in full color Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Long, Goldberry JUNIPER TREE BURNING : A NOVEL New York Simon & Schuster [2001] 0743202031 Advance Reader's Copy Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; some edgewear 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches The Northern California writer's first novel in its advance reading form; a story about a rose by any other name Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Lumry, Amanda and Hurwitz, Laura ADVENTURES OF RILEY--TIGERS IN TERAI Bellevue WA Eaglemont Press 2003 0-9662257-7-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in illustrated boards, no dust jacket as issued 10.9 x 9.7 x 0.4 inches Illustrated by Sarah McIntyre Signed by Laura Hurwitz and Sarah McIntyre on the A mixture of photographs and cartoons, this fictional family trip to Kathmandu is full of interesting facts about familiar and exotic animals from that part of the world; educational; publisher's card bound in Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
MacLaine, Shirley "DON'T FALL OFF THE MOUNTAIN" New York W.W. Norton 1970 0393073386 First Edition Hardcover VG-/G+, edges soiled, stamp on ffep, soiling on rfep, small area (1in) of rear pastedown glued to and torn off on rfep, some minimal underlining and notes throughout, dust jacket has bottom front flap clipped, is edgeworn, and has numerous defects octavo Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Magaret, Helene FELIPE Milwaukee WI The Bruce Publishing Company 1962 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG, top edge dirty, free front endpaper removed, stamp on rear free endpaper, pastedowns have one inch discolored strip, dust jacket is edgeworn, rubbed and chipped small 8vo Being the little known history of the only canonized saint born in North America Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Mailer, Norman BARBARY SHORE New York Rinehart & Co., Inc 1951 First Edition, First Printing; Rinehart's “R” colophon on the copyright page Hardcover Better than Very Good in red and black dust jacket; white lettering on black cloth; top and bottom of spine bumped; slight darkening of dj edges and spine; slightest foxing octavo Mailer's second book; a beautiful bright copy Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Makine, Andrei DREAMS OF MY RUSSIAN SUMMERS New York Arcade Publishing 1997 1559703830 First North American Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo Winner of the Prix Goncourt and the Prix Medicis; the critics agree that it is some kind of literary masterpiece; translated from the French by Geoffrey Strachan Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Malouf, David RANSOM London Chatto & Windus [2009] 0701184159 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in rubbed dust jacket; two very small closed tears on front bottom of jacket 7.9 x 5.2 x 1 inches Malouf's novel of Priam, Achilles and the Trojan War Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Mamet, David BAR MITZVAH Boston Bullfinch Press/Little Brown & Co. 1999 0821225464 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge, two inch closed tear on back panel of dust jacket oblong quarto Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Mamet, David THE OLD RELIGION New York The Free Press 1997 0684841193 First Edition Hardcover NF/F, remainder mark on bottom edge octavo A novel based on the true story of Leo Frank, a Jewish factory manager in the South falsely accused of raping and murdering a young girl Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Manning, C IRISH FIELD MONUMENTS [Baile Átha Cliath] Oifig na nOibreacha Poibli (Office of Public Works) 1991 0-7076-0035-9 Third Edition Paperback Very Good in worn wrappers 7.5 x 8 inches, 24 pages Photos by P. Coffey Brief survey of ancient sites with bibliography Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Marcos, Subcomandante QUESTIONS AND SWORDS: FOLKTALES OF THE ZAPATISTA REVOLUTION El Paso TX Cinco Puntos Press [2001] 0-938317-53-9 First Edition Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; corners bent 8.0 x 10.0 x 0.4 inches The sequel to The Story of Colors this book includes more folktales told by Old Antonio; illustrated by Domitila Dominguez and Antonio Ramirez; essays on the Zapatistas by Simon Ortiz and Elena Poniatowska; `We are the timid knock at the door of tomorrow'; includes The Story of Questions in which Zapata's history is explained and The Story of the Sword, the Tree, the Stone & the Water. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Margolis, Sue SPIN CYCLE New York Delta/Dell/Random House 2001 0440509238 Advance Reading Copy PB Near Fine in wrappers, edgewear trade paperback Published as a paperback original by the author of Neurotica Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Marov, Mikhail Ya. and Grinspoon, David H. THE PLANET VENUS New Haven CT Yale University Press [1998] 0-300-04975-7 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in good dust jacket; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped, red star on bottom edge, edgeworn dust jacket with crude tape repair to 2 ½ inch closed tear on rear panel 12.3 x 9.3 x 1.3 inches A comprehensive and scholarly treatment of the planet Venus by a collaborative effort of a US and Soviet scientist; 216 illustrations and a 44 page bibliography Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Martin, Susi and Severinghaus, Elinor ACCORDING TO ANN... San Rafael CA Sight & Insight 1976 Second Printing Paperback Very Good in white wrappers; rear wrap and last page have crease along length; last page dogeared; some slight wear overall 8.5 x 11 x 0.27 inches 'As students in Ann O'Hanlon's perception workshops we have occasionally jotted down something she had just said. This book is a compilation of these verbatim notes submitted with deep affection and some trepidation because, according to Ann, Nothing is Static.' Member list of Sight & Insight of 01/1987 laid in. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Martinet, Jeanne THE ART OF MINGLING New York St. Martin's Press 1992 0312083165 Seventh Printing Paperback NF/none, wrappers, the front cover is slightly curled at bottom right octavo Easy, fun and proven techniques for mastering any room Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Martinez, Guillermo THE OXFORD MURDERS San Francisco MacAdam/Cage Publishing 2005 1-59692-150-1 Advance Reader's Copy Paperback Near Fine in wrappers, slight edgewear Trade Paperback Mystery and math combine in this English mystery written by an Argentinian Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|