May Day Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Anarchism
Architecture
ARCs & Galleys
Arts
Audio
Biography
Business
Chess
Childcare
Children's
Drama
DVDs
Essays
Fiction
Food
Games
Goddess Religions
Health
Home & Garden
Humor
Language
Left Wing Politics
Local History
Misc
Mythology & Folklore
Nature
Non-Violence
Outdoors
Pets
Philosophy
Poetry
Politics & History
Psychology
Reference
Religion & Spirituality
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Sciences
Self Help
Signed
Sociology
Sports
Travel
Women's Issues
 
We Now Offer Gift Cards!
Checkout a Gift Card


 

Official PayPal Seal
 
Click for La Honda, California Forecast




 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Kagan, Donald THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR
New York Viking [2003] 0-670-03211-5 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches 
A popular retelling based on Kagan's scholarly four-volume history of the conflict 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Kalb, Marvin and Koppel, Ted IN THE NATIONAL INTEREST
London The Bodley Head 1978 0370300939 First Great Britain Edition Hardcover NF/NF, top edge slightly dirty, inscribed by previous owner on front pastedown octavo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Kalogridis, Jeanne THE BURNING TIMES
New York Simon & Schuster 2001 0684869233 Advance Reader's Copy PB Fine in wraps trade paperback 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Kalpakian, Laura STEPS AND EXES: A NOVEL OF FAMILY
New York Avon Books 1999 0380977672 Advance Uncorrected Proof PB Fine octavo 
Promotional letter laid in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Kanon, Joseph ALIBI : A NOVEL
New York Henry Holt and Co. [2005] 0-8050-7886-X Advance Reader's Edition Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; some edgewear Trade Paperback 
The uncorrected proof of Kanon's novel 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Kantar, Edwin B. BRIDGE CONVENTIONS: A GUIDE TO UNDERSTANDING TECHNIQUES OF MODERN BIDDING
North Hollywood CA Wilshire Book Company [1972] 0-87980-013-5 Edition Not Stated Paperback Very Good in wrappers, red star on bottom edge, some edgewear 10.9 x 8.4 x 0.3 inches 
A collection of bridge conventions that attemps to go deeper than just the basics 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Kaplan, Robert THE NOTHING THAT IS: A NATURAL HISTORY OF ZERO
Oxford Oxford University Press 2000 0195128427 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in dust jacket duodecimo 
What rivals the impact of the concept of zero? Here's a history of this remarkable idea. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Kapur, Sudarshan RAISING UP A PROPHET: THE AFRICAN-AMERICAN ENCOUNTER WITH GANDHI
Boston Beacon Press 1992 0807009156 First Printing Paperback About Very Good in edgeworn wrappers 8.9 x 6 x 0.7 inches 

Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Karcher, Stephen THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF DIVINATION
New York Barnes & Noble Books 1997 0760705283 First Edition Hardcover F/NF, slight edgewear quarto 

Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Karpov, Anatoly THE OPEN GAME IN ACTION
New York Collier Books 1988 0-02-021811-7 First Printing of the Collier Books edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; some spots on wrappers; staining on final blank endpaper; light foxing 7.8 x 5.1 x 1 inches 
Covers the Spanish, Russian, Scotch, Italian, and Four Knights games 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Kasha, Al and Hirschhorn, Joel NOTES ON BROADWAY: CONVERSTATIONS WITH THE GREAT SONGWRITERS
Chicago Contemporary Books 1985 0809251620 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/VG, slight waviness to top of pages, top of dust jacket is bent and folded octavo 
Leonard Bernstein, Cy Coleman, Betty Comden & Adolph Green, Marvin Hamlisch, Jerry Herman, Tim Rice, Mary Rodgers, Alan Jay Lerner, Burt Bacharach, and 17 other world-renowned composers are interviewed 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Katz, Karl, Kahane, P.P. and Broshi Magen FROM THE BEGINNING: ARCHEOLOGY AND ART IN THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM
London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1968 029717648X Edition Not Stated Hardcover G+/VG-, slight musty smell, dampstaining on bottom of boards, foxing on top edge, stain on bottom edge, dust jacket is edgeworn and beginning to chip 4to 
Inscription on half-title page from auther Magen Broshi, introduction by Philip Hendy 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Katzenbach, John HART'S WAR
New York Ballantine Books 1999 034542624X Unrevised Proof PB NF octavo 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Kava, Alex A PERFECT EVIL
Don Mills ON Canada Mira Books 2000 1551665735 Advance Uncorrected Proofs PB Fine trade paperback 
Author's first novel 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Kavalek, Lubomir WORLD CUP CHESS
North Pomfret VT Trafalgar Square 1990 0943955319 Edition not stated Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 
The Grandmasters' Grand Prix 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Kazan, Elia THE ANATOLIAN
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0394525604 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG, bottom of back board discolored, rubbed dust jacket beginning to chip at top of spine and hinges and has three red marks several inches long on back octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Kazantzakis, Nikos SPAIN
New York Simon and Schuster 1963 First American Edition Hardcover VG-/G+, top edge dirty, top of boards discolored, some staining of boards, clipped dustjacket is rubbed, chipped, edgeworn and soiled with large chip missing at head of spine 12mo 
A journal of two vayages before and during the Civil War 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Keane, Barry NEW IRISH WALKS & SCRAMBLES 5: THE BURREN, ARAN ISLANDS AND COUNTY CLARE
Cork IRELAND Collins Press [1999] 1-898256-83-7 Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; edgewear 6.7 x 4.1 x 0.5 inches 
30 varied walks in stunning surroundings 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Keay, John EMPIRE'S END: A HISTORY OF THE FAR EAST FROM HIGH COLONIALISM TO HONG KONG
New York Scribner 1997 0684815923 Second Printing Hardcover NF/NF, remainder mark (red star) on bottom edge; slight edgewear to dust jacket octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Keegan, John, ed. THE BOOK OF WAR
New York Viking 1999 0670888044 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF, some soiling of edges, bottoms of some pages folded, some soiling on dust jacket octavo 
25 centuries of great war writing, including Thucydides on the sea battle at Syracuse, Davy Crockett on the war against the Creeks, Rommel and Graves on WWI, and 78 others. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Keene, Raymond WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP: KASPAROV V ANAND
New York Owl / Henry Holt & Co [1995] 0-8050-4231-8 First American Edition Paperback Near Fine in wrappers, red star on bottom edge 0.5 x 5.5 x 8.5 inches 
Raymond Keene's take on the 1995 World Championship 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Keillor, Garrison LAKE WOBEGON SUMMER 1956
New York Viking 2001 0670030031 First Edition Hardcover NF/F, preview copy with black mark on bottom edge octavo 
Publisher's letter and postcard laid in 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Kelemen, Pal BAROQUE AND ROCOCO IN LATIN AMERICA
New York MacMillan Company 1951 First Printing Hardcover About Very Good in scuffed blue cloth boards; no dj, foxed edges quarto Signed by the author on the title page, “To Mrs

Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Kellerman, Jonathan MONSTER
New York Random House 1999 0375756108 Advance Reader's Edition PB Fine trade paperback 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Kellersberger, Julia Lake CONGO CROSSES: A STUDY OF CONGO WOMANHOOD
Boston Central Committee on the United Study of Foreign Missions 1936 Edition Not Stated Paperback VG, front cover has slight curl, wrinkle in back cover small 8vo 
With a fold-out political map of Africa 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Kelly, Lelia PRESUMPTION OF GUILT
New York Kensington Books 1998 1575662493 First Edition Hardcover octavo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Kelman, Nic GIRLS
New York Little, Brown [2003] 0-316-71153-5 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches 
So, you like girls? So does Nic Kelman. He likes them very, very much 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Kendrick, Walter THE SECRET MUSEUM: PORNOGRAPHY IN MODERN CULTURE
Berkeley CA University of California Press 1996 0520207297 First Paperback Edition Paperback Fine trade paperback 

Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Kennan, George F. MEMOIRS: 1925-1950
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-, slight wrinkle to spine, wear to bottom of boards, previous owner's stamp on half-title page. edgewear to dust jacket particularly at spine and folds with 3 small closed tears (app. 1/2 in) octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Kennan, George F. MEMOIRS 1925-1950
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG+/G, wrinkle on spine of book, dust jacket is edgeworn with chipping, several small closed tears and a tape repair octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Kennan, George F. et al DEMOCRACY AND THE STUDENT LEFT
Boston Atlantic-Little, Brown 1968 First Edition Stated but small square imprint on back cover indicative of Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G+, top edge stained, top and bottom of spine bumped and faded, price-clipped rubbed dust jacket is chipped and edgeworn with faded spine small octavo 
Includes letters and essays from students and teachers around the country 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Kennedy, Caroline THE BEST LOVED POEMS OF JACQUELINE KENNEDY-ONASSIS
New York Hyperion 2001 0-7868-6809-0 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket; slight edgewear 8.9 x 6.5 x 0.7 inches 
Lovely book of classic poems; something every young person should read 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Kernohan, R.D. THE ROAD TO ZION: TRAVELLERS TO PALESTINE AND THE LAND OF ISRAEL
Edinburgh Scotland and Grand Rapids MI Hansel Press/William B. Eerdmans 1995 0802808891 Edition Not Stated Paperback Fine trade paperback 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Kerr, Baine WRONGFUL DEATH
New York A Lisa Drew Book/Scibner 2002 0743211170 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo 
A much praised legal thriller 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Kerr, Jessica SHAKESPEARE'S FLOWERS
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 0690731639 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG/VG. front endpaper missing, two Shakespeare quotes lettered on front pastedown, slight soiling of front of dust jacket with wear to top edge octavo 
Illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Kerr, Simon THE RAINBOW SINGER
New York Theia 2002 0786867981 Advance Reading Copy PB Near Fine in wrappers, slight edgewear trade paperback 
Publisher's postcard tipped in 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Khayyam, Omar RUBAIYAT
New York Random House [1947] Hardcover Very Good in slipcase; red and black cloth (grape motif), sun-faded spine, sunned and worn red slipcase, illustrated endpapers Small octavo Illustrated by Mahmoud Sayah 
The classic Edward FitzGerald translation into English quatrains; complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes; edited with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Kim, Elizabeth TEN THOUSAND SORROWS: THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF A KOREAN WAR ORPHAN
New York Doubleday 2000 0385496338 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket duodecimo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 King, Alive ATLAS OF WINE
New York Gallery Books 1990 0831704993 Edition not stated Hardcover NF/VG, small damaged spot on front cover, wear including small closed tear on top of dust jacket 4to 

Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 King, James VIRGINIA WOOLF
New York W.W. Norton 1994 0393037487 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, indentation and stain on top edge, light groove on bottom edge, slight wear to bottom corners and bottom of spine on dust jacket octavo 
699 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 King, Laurie R. FOLLY
New York Bantam 2001 0553111035 Advance Reading Copy PB NF, slight edgewear and rubbing trade paperback 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 King, Ross DOMINO
London Sinclair-Stevenson 1995 1856195295 First Edition Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket, top corners bumped, slightest edgewear, edges showing some foxing octavo 
Signed by the author on the title page; author's first novel 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 King, Ross EX-LIBRIS: A NOVEL
New York Walker & Company 1998 0-8027-3357-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 9.4 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches 
Wonderful literary thriller transporting the reader to 17th century Europe 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 King, Stephen DOLORES CLAIBORNE
New York Viking 1993 0670844527 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, slight soiling of edges, top edge has small indentation, corners bumped, dust jacket has some rubbing, no price on dust jacket octavo 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 King, Stephen THE EYES OF THE DRAGON
New York Viking 1987 067081458X Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/VG, top edge dirty, some chipping on dust jacket octavo 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 King, Stephen LISEY'S STORY
New York Scribner 2006 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Fine in wrappers Trade Paperback 
Advance Reader's Edition 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 King, Stephen FROM A BUICK 8
New York Scribner 2002 0-7432-1137-5 Advance Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good in somewhat beat-up wrappers; slight soiling to wrappers, corners bumped, some edgewear Trade Paperback 
This is the ARC (advance reading copy) of King's novel 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Kingsbury, Noel BOLD AND EXOTIC PLANTS
New York Watson-Guptill 2000 0823002861 First U.S. Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket tall narrow octavo 
Using form and shape to create visual impact in the garden; photographs by Andrea Jones 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Kingsbury, Noel BOLD AND EXOTIC PLANTS: USING FORM AND SHAPE TO CREATE VISUAL IMPACT IN THE GARDEN
New York Watson-Guptill Publications [2000] 0823002861 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 11.8 x 6.9 x 0.6 inches Photography by Andrea Jones 
Looking for some drama in the garden? Here's a collection of plants that are hard to ignore. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kingsbury, Noel DRAMATIC EFFECTS WITH ARCHITECTURAL PLANTS
Woodstock NY Overlook Press [1997] 0-87951-773-5 First American Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 11.4 x 9.8 x 0.7 inches 
A nice survey of dramatic plants and where to put them 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Kircher, Tamara and Lowery, Penny HERBAL REMEDIES
New York MacMillan 1996 0028608348 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, slight edgewear sqare octavo 
An introduction to herbs and their therapeutic uses 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kirn, Walter THUMBSUCKER
New York Anchor 1999 0385497091 Advance Reading Copy PB Fine 12mo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Kittredge, George Lyman THE OLD FARMER AND HIS ALMANACK: BEING SOME OBSERVATIONS ON LIFE AND MANNERS IN NEW ENGLAND A HUNDRED YEARS AGO
Williamstown MA Corner House Publishers 1974 0879280492 Reprint Hardcover NF/VG+, bumping to top and bottom of spine, slight indentation to fore edge, dust jacket is shelfworn with a half inch closed tear and some wrinkling at the bottom of front near spine octavo 
Embellished with engravings 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Klavan, Andrew TRUE CRIME
New York Crown Publishers 1995 0517702134 First Edition Hardcover F/VG, dust jacket is wrinkled at bottom of spine and has a 3/4 inch closed tear at top octavo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Klein, Allen THE COURAGE TO LAUGH
New York Tarcher/Putnam 1998 0874779294 First Edition Paperback Fine octavo 
Signed by the author on the half-title page, `To . . . , Remember the Laughter' 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 Kley, Heinrich THE DRAWINGS OF KLEY
Alhambra, California Borden Publishing Company 1968 First Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; fading on the spine, spots on back wrap. 9 x 12 x .2 inches 
Part of the Master Draughtsman Series; introduction by Donald Weeks; 24 pages (front and back) of Kley drawings including two in color. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Klipstein & Kornfeld MODERNE KUNST DES NEUNZEHNTEN UND ZWANZIGSTEN JAHRHUNDERTS: AUKTION 96
Bern Klipstein & Kornfeld 1959 Paperback About Very Good in beat up wrappers; foxing throughout; ink notations on front cover and estimated prices page 8 x 11 x .5 inches 
Catalog of a sale held November 27th and 28th, 1959; stapled sheets of prices realized laid in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Knap, Ger. H. A CENTURY OF SHIPPING: THE HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NETHERLANDS STEAMSHIP COMPANY1856-1956
Amsterdam N.V.J.H. De Bussy n.d. Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG+/none, corners bumped, lightest soiling to cover, previous owner's signature on front pastedown, ink erasure on ffep tall and wide octavo 
Card laid in, `With the compliments of the Managing Directors of the Royal Netherlands Steamship Company' 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Knapp, Bettina L. WOMEN IN MYTH
New York State University of New York [1997] 0791431649 First Editon Paperback Very Good in wrappers, edgeworn with slight curl to front wrap, pen mark on half-title page trade paperback 
A hermeneutical interpretation of various myths including Isis, Deborah, Iphigenia, Salome and others 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Knowles, Eric MILLER'S ROYAL MEMORABILIA
London Miller's/Reed Consumer Books 1994 1857321677 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, discoloration at top of front board, ffep is wrinkled and torn, edgewear to rubbed dust jacket square octavo 
`Currency Converter' (£1=$1.5) attached to black ribbon which is sewn in 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Koch, Connie 2/15 : THE DAY THE WORLD SAID NO TO WAR
New York Hello & AK Press [2003] 1-902593-85-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine, some bumping, no dust jacket as issued 6.5 x 7.5 x 1.0 inches 
A collection of photos and quotes from around the world based on the massive demonstrations of 2/15/03; very well done 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Koch, Connie 2/15 : THE DAY THE WORLD SAID NO TO WAR
New York Hello & AK Press [2003] 1-902593-85-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine, some bumping, no dust jacket as issued 6.5 x 7.5 x 1.0 inches 
A collection of photos and quotes from around the world based on the massive demonstrations of 2/15/03; very well done 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Koen, Susan; Swaim, Nina and Friends A HANDBOOK FOR WOMEN ON THE NUCLEAR MENTALITY: AINT NO WHERE WE CAN RUN
Norwich VT WAND 1982 Third Printing Paperback mm small 8vo 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Kogan, Leonard; Hunt, J. McVicker; and Bartelme, Phyllis F. A FOLLOW-UP STUDY OF THE RESULTS OF SOCIAL CASEWORK
New Tork Family Service Association of America 1953 Edition Not Stated Hardcover VG/none, previous owner's name in pencil erased from ffep, slight wear to extremities octavo 
This slim volume (115 pages) is bound in red cloth; this is an early attempt to find out just what good welfare had done for those it has served 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Koontz, Dean THE FACE
New York Bantam Books 2003 0553802488 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, black mark on bottom edge, top of dust jacket wrinkled octavo 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Koontz, Dean ODD THOMAS
New York Bantam 2003 Advance Reading Copy Paperback Fine in wrappers, in original shrinkwrap Trade Paperback 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Kosten, Tony LATVIAN GAMBIT (OPENINGS)
New York Henry Holt & Co 1995 0-8050-3903-1 First American Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; bottom corner of front wrap bent; some slight damage to bottom of first few pages; red star on bottom 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches 
Some of the intricacies of this lively, risky opening 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Kotkin, Joel and Grabowicz, Paul CALIFORNIA INC.
New York Rawson, Wade Publishers 1982 0892561793 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, edges soiled, bookstore sticker on front pastedown, octavo 
The people who own California control your future 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Kotzwinkle, William THE LEOPARD'S TOOTH
New York The Seabury Press 1976 0816431620 Edition not stated Hardcover VG/VG, slight damage to top edge, slight cock to binding, dust jacket chipped around spine and has 1 in closed tear octavo 

Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Kotzwinkle, William THE BEAR WENT OVER THE MOUNTAIN
New York Doubleday 1996 0385484283 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, slight soiling of edges small 8vo 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 Kotzwinkle, William THE AMPHORA PROJECT
New York Grove Press 2005 0802118038 Advance Reading Copy Hardcover Near Fine in wrappers; some wear at corners 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches 
This is the uncorrected proof of this Kotzwinkle science fiction novel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Kovel, Ralph and Terry KNOW YOUR ANTIQUES
New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517545012 Book of the Month Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG+, rear board slightly bowed, dust jacket rubbed with slight edgewear square 4to 
The best-selling guide to evaluating, buying, and caring for any antique 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Kowalski, William EDDIE'S BASTARD
New York HarperCollins 1999 0060996242 Advance Reader's Edition PB Fine octavo 

Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Kraig, Donald Michael TAROT & MAGIC (SPECIAL TOPICS IN TAROT)
St. Paul MN Llewellyn Publications 2002 0-7387-0185-8 First Edition, First Printing Paperback Near Fine in wrappers 8.9 x 6 x 0.6 inches Signed
Part of a tarot series by Llewellyn for the advanced this copy is signed by the author on the first free endpaper 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Kristof, Nicholas D. and Wudunn, Sheryl CHINA WAKES: THE STRUGGLE FOR THE SOUL OF A RISING POWER
New York Times Books/Random House 1994 0812922522 Third Printing Hardcover NF/NF, slight edgewear octavo 

Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Kropotkin, Peter TWO ESSAYS: ANARCHISM AND ANARCHIST COMMUNISM, ITS BASIS AND PRINCIPLES
London Freedom Press 1993 0900348344 Reprint Paperback Fine in wrappers Trade Paperback 
Two important anarchist writings for general readers; find out the legitimate purpose of a congress or assembly; has an introduction by Nicolas Walter 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Kropotkin, Peter ETHICS: ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT
New York Benjamin Blom [1968] Reprint Hardcover Very Good, no dust jacket; spine sunned, bottom of spine bumped, top edge tinted red octavo 
Thirteen chapters on morality, originally published posthumously in 1924, by the great Russian anarchist and thinker; translated by Louis S. Friedland and Joseph R. Piroshnikoff; introduction by the Russian editor N. Levedev 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Krugman, Paul THE GREAT UNRAVELING: LOSING OUR WAY IN THE NEW CENTURY
New York W. W. Norton & Company [2003] 0-393-05850-6 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket; slightest shelfwear 9.6 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches 
Krugman continues his noble battle against the forces of evil; who'd have guessed an economist would make a good op-ed guy? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Kureishi, Hanif GABRIEL'S GIFT
New York Scribner 2001 074321711X First US Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Kurlansky, Mark THE WHITE MAN IN THE TREE AND OTHER STORIES
New York Washington Square Press [2000] 067103605X First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 7.5 x 5.5 x 1.0 inches Yes
Kurlansky's fiction debut, signed and inscribed by the author on the title page, `To ___, with best regards, Mark Kurlansky' 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Labarge, Margaret Wade A SMALL SOUND OF THE TRUMPET: WOMEN IN MEDIEVAL LIFE
Boston Beacon Press 1986 080705626X First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, pencil mark on page 241, slight edgewear to dust jacket 8vo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Laclotte, Michel, et al PAINTINGS IN THE MUSEE D' ORSAY
Editions Scala [1993] 2-86656-102-3 Edition Not Stated Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; edgewear Quarto 
More than 250 color reproductions 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 LaFosse, Michael G. PAPER ANIMALS
Laguna Hills, CA Walter Foster Publishing 1998 156010385X First Edition Paperback Fine in wrappers quarto 
Pretty nice paper projects, includiing Frog, Koi, Zebra, and Parrot. My favorite is the Bat, very cool looking 
Price: 11.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Lahr, John LIGHT FANTASTIC: ADVENTURES IN THEATRE
New York Dial Press 1996 0385315465 First Edition Hardcover F/F octavo 
The son of Bert Lahr, theater critic for the New Yorker, takes on comedians, playwrights, musicals and productions 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Laing, Adrian R.D. LAING: A BIOGRAPHY
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1996 1560251050 First U.S. Edition Paperback NF, remainder mark on bottom edge, spot on fore edge trade paperback 

Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Laing, Lloyd and Jenny THE PICTS AND THE SCOTS
Gloucestershire GB Wrens Park 1998 0905778227 Reprint Hardcover Fine in dustjacket octavo 

Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Lamac, Miroslav CONTEMPORARY ART IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Prague Orbis 1958 Edition Not Stated Paperback VG, wrappers are edgeworn where they extend beyond the text block, cover very slightly dirty square octavo 
Translated by Geraldine Thomson 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Landolfi, Tommaso WORDS IN COMMOTION AND OTHER STORIES
New York Viking Penguin 1986 0670805181 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/NF, top edge dirty, remainder mark on tail, slight edgewear to dust jacket octavo 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Lane, Gary WINNING WITH THE FISCHER-SOZIN ATTACK
New York Henry Holt & Co 1994 0-8050-3576-1 First American Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; red star on bottom edge; some shelfwear 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches 
A review of Bobby Fischer's aggressive system against the Najdorf 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Langer, Adam CROSSING CALIFORNIA
New York Riverhead Books 2004 1-57322-274-7 Uncorrected Proof Paperback Fine in wrappers Trade Paperback 
The Advance Reading Copy of this novel of Chicago 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Langton, Jane THE THIEF OF VENICE
New York Viking 1999 0670882100 Advance Uncorrected Proofs PB Fine 12mo 
A Homer Kelly Mystery 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Lansdale, Joe R. FREEZER BURN
New York Mysterious Press/Warner 1999 089296703X Advance Reading Copy PB Fine trade paperback 
Publisher's promotional letter laid in 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Lanza, Joseph GRAVITY: TILTED PERSPECTIVES ON ROCKETSHIPS, ROLLERCOASTERS, EARTHQUAKES, AND ANGEL FOOD
New York Picador 1997 0312155379 First Edition Hardcover F/F 12mo 

Price: 11.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Larkin, David COUNTRY WISDOM
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395771897 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket quarto 
This, the first of a series focuses on the house as the center of country life 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Larsgaard, Chris THE HEIR HUNTER
New York Delacorte/Random House 1999 0385333633 Advance Reading Copy PB NF, slight edgewear trade paperback 
Publisher's letter laid in 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Lasar, Frank PACIFICA RADIO: THE RISE OF AN ALTERNATIVE NETWORK
Philadelphia Temple University Press [1999] 1-56639-660-3 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches 
A behind-the-scenes account of Pacifica's growing pains, featuring the five conscientious objectors who began it 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Lasch, Christopher THE TRUE AND ONLY HEAVEN: PROGRESS AND ITS CRITICS
New York W.W. Norton and Company 1991 Edition Not Stated Paperback VG/none, slight soiling of edges octavo 

Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Laufe, Abe BROADWAY'S GREATEST MUSICALS: 1977 REVISED EDITION
New York Funk & Wagnalls 1977 0308103173 Third Printing Hardcover VG-/none, edgeworn with wrinkled spine octavo 

Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Lavender, David THE WAY TO THE WESTERN SEA: LEWIS AND CLARK ACROSS THE CONTINENT
New York Harper & Row 1988 0060159820 First Edition Hardcover G+/VG, edges soiled, binding a little loose, corners bumped, dust jacket starting to chip at top octavo 

Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Lawrence, Mike THE COMPLETE INTERIOR DECORATOR
Seacaucus NJ Chartwell Books 1987 1555211372 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/NF, wrinkle on rear pastedown 4to 
A lavishly illustrated manual with step-by-step instruction in all the latest materials, techniques and effects in interior decorating 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@maydaybooks.com Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie