|
|
|
801 |
Kagan, Donald THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR New York Viking [2003] 0-670-03211-5 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in dust jacket, remainder mark on bottom edge 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches A popular retelling based on Kagan's scholarly four-volume history of the conflict Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Kanon, Joseph ALIBI : A NOVEL New York Henry Holt and Co. [2005] 0-8050-7886-X Advance Reader's Edition Paperback Near Fine in wrappers; some edgewear Trade Paperback The uncorrected proof of Kanon's novel Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Karpov, Anatoly THE OPEN GAME IN ACTION New York Collier Books 1988 0-02-021811-7 First Printing of the Collier Books edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; some spots on wrappers; staining on final blank endpaper; light foxing 7.8 x 5.1 x 1 inches Covers the Spanish, Russian, Scotch, Italian, and Four Knights games Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Kasha, Al and Hirschhorn, Joel NOTES ON BROADWAY: CONVERSTATIONS WITH THE GREAT SONGWRITERS Chicago Contemporary Books 1985 0809251620 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/VG, slight waviness to top of pages, top of dust jacket is bent and folded octavo Leonard Bernstein, Cy Coleman, Betty Comden & Adolph Green, Marvin Hamlisch, Jerry Herman, Tim Rice, Mary Rodgers, Alan Jay Lerner, Burt Bacharach, and 17 other world-renowned composers are interviewed Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Katz, Karl, Kahane, P.P. and Broshi Magen FROM THE BEGINNING: ARCHEOLOGY AND ART IN THE ISRAEL MUSEUM, JERUSALEM London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1968 029717648X Edition Not Stated Hardcover G+/VG-, slight musty smell, dampstaining on bottom of boards, foxing on top edge, stain on bottom edge, dust jacket is edgeworn and beginning to chip 4to Inscription on half-title page from auther Magen Broshi, introduction by Philip Hendy Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Kazan, Elia THE ANATOLIAN New York Alfred A. Knopf 1982 0394525604 First Edition Hardcover NF/VG, bottom of back board discolored, rubbed dust jacket beginning to chip at top of spine and hinges and has three red marks several inches long on back octavo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Kazantzakis, Nikos SPAIN New York Simon and Schuster 1963 First American Edition Hardcover VG-/G+, top edge dirty, top of boards discolored, some staining of boards, clipped dustjacket is rubbed, chipped, edgeworn and soiled with large chip missing at head of spine 12mo A journal of two vayages before and during the Civil War Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Keegan, John, ed. THE BOOK OF WAR New York Viking 1999 0670888044 First Edition Hardcover VG+/NF, some soiling of edges, bottoms of some pages folded, some soiling on dust jacket octavo 25 centuries of great war writing, including Thucydides on the sea battle at Syracuse, Davy Crockett on the war against the Creeks, Rommel and Graves on WWI, and 78 others. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Kelman, Nic GIRLS New York Little, Brown [2003] 0-316-71153-5 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches So, you like girls? So does Nic Kelman. He likes them very, very much Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Kennan, George F. MEMOIRS: 1925-1950 Boston Little, Brown and Company 1967 First Edition Hardcover VG+/VG-, slight wrinkle to spine, wear to bottom of boards, previous owner's stamp on half-title page. edgewear to dust jacket particularly at spine and folds with 3 small closed tears (app. 1/2 in) octavo Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Kennan, George F. et al DEMOCRACY AND THE STUDENT LEFT Boston Atlantic-Little, Brown 1968 First Edition Stated but small square imprint on back cover indicative of Book Club Edition Hardcover VG/G+, top edge stained, top and bottom of spine bumped and faded, price-clipped rubbed dust jacket is chipped and edgeworn with faded spine small octavo Includes letters and essays from students and teachers around the country Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Kerr, Jessica SHAKESPEARE'S FLOWERS New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1969 0690731639 Fifth Printing Hardcover VG/VG. front endpaper missing, two Shakespeare quotes lettered on front pastedown, slight soiling of front of dust jacket with wear to top edge octavo Illustrated by Anne Ophelia Dowden Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Khayyam, Omar RUBAIYAT New York Random House [1947] Hardcover Very Good in slipcase; red and black cloth (grape motif), sun-faded spine, sunned and worn red slipcase, illustrated endpapers Small octavo Illustrated by Mahmoud Sayah The classic Edward FitzGerald translation into English quatrains; complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes; edited with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
King, Alive ATLAS OF WINE New York Gallery Books 1990 0831704993 Edition not stated Hardcover NF/VG, small damaged spot on front cover, wear including small closed tear on top of dust jacket 4to Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
King, James VIRGINIA WOOLF New York W.W. Norton 1994 0393037487 First Edition Hardcover NF/NF, indentation and stain on top edge, light groove on bottom edge, slight wear to bottom corners and bottom of spine on dust jacket octavo 699 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
King, Ross DOMINO London Sinclair-Stevenson 1995 1856195295 First Edition Hardcover About Near Fine in dust jacket, top corners bumped, slightest edgewear, edges showing some foxing octavo Signed by the author on the title page; author's first novel Price:
49.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
King, Ross EX-LIBRIS: A NOVEL New York Walker & Company 1998 0-8027-3357-3 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dust jacket 9.4 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches Wonderful literary thriller transporting the reader to 17th century Europe Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
King, Stephen DOLORES CLAIBORNE New York Viking 1993 0670844527 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, slight soiling of edges, top edge has small indentation, corners bumped, dust jacket has some rubbing, no price on dust jacket octavo Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
King, Stephen FROM A BUICK 8 New York Scribner 2002 0-7432-1137-5 Advance Uncorrected Proof Paperback Very Good in somewhat beat-up wrappers; slight soiling to wrappers, corners bumped, some edgewear Trade Paperback This is the ARC (advance reading copy) of King's novel Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Klavan, Andrew TRUE CRIME New York Crown Publishers 1995 0517702134 First Edition Hardcover F/VG, dust jacket is wrinkled at bottom of spine and has a 3/4 inch closed tear at top octavo Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Kley, Heinrich THE DRAWINGS OF KLEY Alhambra, California Borden Publishing Company 1968 First Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; fading on the spine, spots on back wrap. 9 x 12 x .2 inches Part of the Master Draughtsman Series; introduction by Donald Weeks; 24 pages (front and back) of Kley drawings including two in color. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Knapp, Bettina L. WOMEN IN MYTH New York State University of New York [1997] 0791431649 First Editon Paperback Very Good in wrappers, edgeworn with slight curl to front wrap, pen mark on half-title page trade paperback A hermeneutical interpretation of various myths including Isis, Deborah, Iphigenia, Salome and others Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Knowles, Eric MILLER'S ROYAL MEMORABILIA London Miller's/Reed Consumer Books 1994 1857321677 First Edition Hardcover VG/VG, discoloration at top of front board, ffep is wrinkled and torn, edgewear to rubbed dust jacket square octavo `Currency Converter' (£1=$1.5) attached to black ribbon which is sewn in Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Koch, Connie 2/15 : THE DAY THE WORLD SAID NO TO WAR New York Hello & AK Press [2003] 1-902593-85-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine, some bumping, no dust jacket as issued 6.5 x 7.5 x 1.0 inches A collection of photos and quotes from around the world based on the massive demonstrations of 2/15/03; very well done Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Koch, Connie 2/15 : THE DAY THE WORLD SAID NO TO WAR New York Hello & AK Press [2003] 1-902593-85-5 Edition Not Stated Hardcover Near Fine, some bumping, no dust jacket as issued 6.5 x 7.5 x 1.0 inches A collection of photos and quotes from around the world based on the massive demonstrations of 2/15/03; very well done Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Koontz, Dean THE FACE New York Bantam Books 2003 0553802488 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in dust jacket, black mark on bottom edge, top of dust jacket wrinkled octavo Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Kosten, Tony LATVIAN GAMBIT (OPENINGS) New York Henry Holt & Co 1995 0-8050-3903-1 First American Edition Paperback Very Good in wrappers; bottom corner of front wrap bent; some slight damage to bottom of first few pages; red star on bottom 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches Some of the intricacies of this lively, risky opening Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Kovel, Ralph and Terry KNOW YOUR ANTIQUES New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517545012 Book of the Month Club Edition Hardcover VG/VG+, rear board slightly bowed, dust jacket rubbed with slight edgewear square 4to The best-selling guide to evaluating, buying, and caring for any antique Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Kropotkin, Peter ETHICS: ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT New York Benjamin Blom [1968] Reprint Hardcover Very Good, no dust jacket; spine sunned, bottom of spine bumped, top edge tinted red octavo Thirteen chapters on morality, originally published posthumously in 1924, by the great Russian anarchist and thinker; translated by Louis S. Friedland and Joseph R. Piroshnikoff; introduction by the Russian editor N. Levedev Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
LaFosse, Michael G. PAPER ANIMALS Laguna Hills, CA Walter Foster Publishing 1998 156010385X First Edition Paperback Fine in wrappers quarto Pretty nice paper projects, includiing Frog, Koi, Zebra, and Parrot. My favorite is the Bat, very cool looking Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Larkin, David COUNTRY WISDOM Boston Houghton Mifflin 1997 0395771897 First Edition Hardcover Fine in dustjacket quarto This, the first of a series focuses on the house as the center of country life Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Lawrence, Mike THE COMPLETE INTERIOR DECORATOR Seacaucus NJ Chartwell Books 1987 1555211372 Edition Not Stated Hardcover NF/NF, wrinkle on rear pastedown 4to A lavishly illustrated manual with step-by-step instruction in all the latest materials, techniques and effects in interior decorating Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|